Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1925 1
Michigan 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Alton C. Grobbel 2
Also known as:
"Oz" Grobbel 2
Person:
Alton C Grobbel 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1925 1
Michigan 1
Residence:
Place: Macomb County, Michigan 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
18 Jan 1945 1
Army Branch:
None 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
36487856 1
Enlistment Place:
Detroit Michigan 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Semiskilled warehousing, storekeeping, handling, loading, unloading, and related occupations, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Employment:
Employer: Center Line Public Schools 2
Position: English Teacher 2
Place: Center Line High School, Center Line, Michigan 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 1090 1
Film Reel Number: 5.152 1

Looking for more information about Alton C Grobbel?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Alton ("Oz") Grobbel in the Philippine Islands

Luzon Island, Philippine Islands

"Oz" completed his basic training with Company B of the US Army's 151st Infantry Replacement Training Battalion at Fort Sam Houston in San Antonio, Texas. He was assigned to the 282nd Replacement Company which departed for the Pacific Theater on 13 June 1945. Following their arrival in Manila, Phillipine Islands on 11 July 1945, each morning the soldiers would fall-in and wait while the names were called out of those who would then board trucks that would take them to their new infantry units at the front lines. Day after day, Alton and his best buddy would return to their tent after watching their Replacement Company grow smaller and smaller. Eventually on July 26th, their two names were the only ones called. They tossed their gear into a jeep and were driven to their new outfit, the 207th Military Police Company.

His assignment with the 207th MP Company was to serve as one of the personal guards for General Walter Krueger, who was commander of the US Sixth Army that had invaded Luzon in January 1945.  With Japan's surrender in September 1945, General Krueger, his guards and his entire Sixth Army took up occupation duty in Kyoto, Japan. On October 1,1945, "Oz" was promoted to Staff Sergeant and served as the Company Clerk.  The accompanying photo showing him wearing the Sergeant Stripes and Sixth Army patch was probably taken in Kyoto shortly after his promotion. In 1946, "Oz" was assigned to the Headquarters Detachment of the 800th Military Police Battalion in Kyoto and on 17 September 1946 he began the trip to Fort Sheridan, Illinois and was officially separated from service on 15 Nov 1946.

About this Memorial Page

×