Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1923 1
Illinois 1
Death:
05 Nov 1944 2
Corsica 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (17)

Add
T/Sgt Robert Spoonamore, B-25 Radio/Gunner
T/Sgt Robert Spoonamore, B-25 Radio/Gunner
T/Sgt Robert Spoonamore, Radio/Gunner, 340thBG,486thBS, Lost/MIA 5 Nov. 1944
T/Sgt Robert Spoonamore, Radio/Gunner, 340thBG,486thBS, Lost/MIA 5 Nov. 1944
T/Sgt Robert H Spoonamore, Radio/Gunner, 340thBG,486thBS
T/Sgt Robert H Spoonamore, Radio/Gunner, 340thBG,486thBS
T/Sgt Robt.Spoonamore (Lost 5 Nov.1944) 340thBG "This is the 486th Bomb Squad Emblem"
T/Sgt Robt.Spoonamore (Lost 5 Nov.1944) 340thBG "This is the 486th Bomb Squad Emblem"
Robt Spoonmore /Lost 5 Nov.'44 ?"Rememberances" by Nick Loveless, 57th Bomb Wing
Robt Spoonmore /Lost 5 Nov.'44 ?"Rememberances" by Nick Loveless, 57th Bomb Wing
340th Schnapps Pg 2.jpg
340th Schnapps Pg 2.jpg
T/Sgt Robt. H Spoonamore, 340th BG, 486thBS, "Schnapps Yo Yo" MIA 5 Nov. 1944
T/Sgt Robt. H Spoonamore, 340th BG, 486thBS, "Schnapps Yo Yo" MIA 5 Nov. 1944
T/Sgt Robt. H Spoonamore, 340th BG, 486thBS, "Schnapps Yo Yo" MIA 5 Nov. 1944. Robert was Lost in the "Schnapps Yo Yo" #43-27709 J "6-M' with Pilot Merkle, Bomb/Nav. Morris, Gunners Levine and McDonald. No trace was ever discovered. No known reason for the Ship and Crew to Vanish.
T/Sgt Robert H Spoonamore, Radio/Gunner, Lost in this Ship #43-27709 J
T/Sgt Robert H Spoonamore, Radio/Gunner, Lost in this Ship #43-27709 J
Robert Spoonamore was in the 340th Bomb Group, (486thBS)  /MIA 5 Nov. 1944
Robert Spoonamore was in the 340th Bomb Group, (486thBS) /MIA 5 Nov. 1944
Page 2
Page 2
Mission Air Crew Report (MACR) from the Ship Loss 5 Nov. 1944, 340thBG,486thBS, The "Schnapps Yo Yo' "6-M" #43-27709 J Model...... 6 ship flew into a cloud and only 5 came out. No one, nor any wreckage was ever found.
Page 10
Page 10
Page 8
Page 8
Page 7
Page 7
Page 6
Page 6
Page 5
Page 5
Page 4
Page 4
Page 3
Page 3

Add a photo or record for Robert H Spoonamore

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Robert 340thBG,486thBS 2
Person:
Robert H Spoonamore 1
Level of Education: 1 year of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1923 1
Illinois 1
Death:
05 Nov 1944 2
Corsica 2
Cause: MIA /MTO /WW II 2
Residence:
Place: Sangamon County, Illinois 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
27 Jan 1943 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
36445071 1
Enlistment Place:
Peoria Illinois 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Packing, filling, labeling, marking, bottling, and related occupations, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 1083 1
Film Reel Number: 5.145 1

Looking for more information about Robert H Spoonamore?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

T/Sgt Robert H Spoonamore,MIA/340thBG,486thBS, 5 Nov. 1944, Corsica

Corsica, France

Page 10
7 images

Robert was born in Sagamon County, Illinois in 1923, he joined the Army 27 Jan. 1943 in Peoria, Illinois and was accepted into the AAC.  Robert had completed high-school and was still single at enlistment.  He was trained as a "Radio-Technician" and then on the Columbia SC to learn "Aerial Gunnery" before shipping out to "Over-There" which was the Mediterranean Theatre of Operations /MTO during WW II.  He trained in a B-26, but was assigned to the B-25 Unit 340th Bomb Group, the 486th Bomb Squadron. 

Technical Sergeant Robert H Spoonamore was a Radio/Gunner on the B-25 Mitchell Medium Bomber #43-28809 J Model B-25 #-43-27709 J, "6-M" Tail Code.  Flew off on a Combat Mission, after take-off it disappeared into a cloud and was never seen again.  The Ship and her Crew were never found. (From "Rememberances" a 57th Bomb Wing Collection of Stories by Nick Loveless).

MIA sent to Mr Taylor A Spoonamore, 1926 Wert Avenue, Springfield, Illinois.

Robert's Photo's and Story supplied by his proud brother, John Spoonamore.

More to come, Barbi Ennis Connolly, PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com 

About this Memorial Page

×