Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1919 1
Illinois 1
Death:
19 Jul 2014 2
Italy 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
321stBG,448thBS, B-25 2
Person:
Norman P Teinowitz 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
1919 1
Illinois 1
Death:
19 Jul 2014 2
Italy 2
Cause: KIA- FLAK, Combat Mission 2
Residence:
Place: Cook County, Illinois 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
23 Feb 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
36320912 1
Enlistment Place:
Cp Grant Illinois 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Quote:
KIA 19 July'43 2
Occupation:
B-25 Radio/Gunner 2
Occupation:
Packing, filling, labeling, marking, bottling, and related occupations, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 1064 1
Film Reel Number: 5.126 1

Looking for more information about Norman P Teinowitz?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

T/Sgt Normen Teinowitz, 321st BG, 448th BS, KIA 1943

Italy

NORMAN was a Radio/Aerial Gunner in the B-25 Mitchell Medium Bombers of the 321st Bomb Grup. 448th Bomb Squadron.  Norman flew Combat Missions out of North Africa. 

KIA 19 Jul 43

Teinowitz, Norman P., T/Sgt, radio-gunner (ASV) (36320912)

(NARA - 36320912 TEINOWITZ#NORMAN#P# IL COOK CP GRANT IL 42)

Friday, 12 February 1943 [Now famous] "Gen Bob Knapp Flight Over the Atlantic"

448th BS War Diary of:  Sinclair, Ervin W., Jr., 2Lt, pilot (plane # 41-2998):  “Left DeRidder by Squadrons—ours at 12:45.  Had clear weather to Florida, hitting Cumulus at 1500 feet, visibility about 8 miles.  Formation was very sloppy and scattered.  Took a long time to enter traffic at Morrison Field.  Time logged six hours.  Morrison Field was ready and quartered us at various hotels in West Palm Beach.  There were two complete Groups and one half of another there at one time.  One B-25, one B-24 and one half another B-25 Group.  Minor repairs were made on each ship, equipment was checked, physicals were taken and per diem money was drawn the next day, Saturday.”     A/C No. 41-12926 Moore, Leland A., 1Lt Clough, Bernard L., 2Lt Petrich, Raymond G., 2Lt N/A Polinski, Marvin J., S/Sgt Teinowitz, Norman P., Sgt (ASV) Ryal, Clarence M., S/Sgt Ridgeway, Robert L, S/Sgt (PAX)
************************************************


Monday, 19 July 1943 A/C No.   41-30352 (NORMAN was KIA)

Moore, Leland A., 1Lt

Biener, Martin B., 2Lt

Ligarde, Monroe (NMI),

1Lt Petrich, Raymond G., 2Lt

None listed – likely Pitts, Lawrence P., T/Sgt

Teinowitz, Norman P., T/Sgt

Ryal, Clarence M., PFC  

T/Sgt. Teinowitz was killed in action against the enemy over Sicily
on July 19, 1943.  Burial at Beja.

 
Barbi Ennis Connolly PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com   321st Bomb Group Historian in the 57th Bomb Wing .  321st Bomb Group History Team; John T Fitzgerald, Patti Johnson and Barbi Connolly.

 

 

About this Memorial Page

×