Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
24 Dec 1918 2
1918 1
Chicago, Illinois 2
Illinois 1
Death:
30 Jan 1944 2
Anzio-Nettuno Beachhead, Italy 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (8)

Add
PVT William Joseph Duddleston
PVT William Joseph Duddleston
Private William Joseph Duddleston . Born 24 DEC 1918 . Died 30 JAN 1944 . Killed In Action at Anzio, Italy 7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division, US Army
War Department Telegram - PVT William J. Duddleston
War Department Telegram - PVT William J. Duddleston
Date of Death 30 January 1944 . ... Telegram received on 10 March 1944
Headstone - PVT William Joseph Duddleston
Headstone - PVT William Joseph Duddleston
Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & Memorial Plot D Row 5 Grave 43
Private William Joseph Duddleston
Private William Joseph Duddleston
Private William Joseph Duddleston . Born 24 DEC 1918 . Died 30 JAN 1944 . Killed In Action at Anzio, Italy 7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division, US Army
Private William Joseph Duddleston
Private William Joseph Duddleston
Private William Joseph Duddleston . Born 24 DEC 1918 . Died 30 JAN 1944 . Killed In Action at Anzio, Italy 7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division, US Army
 Purple Heart Certificate - PVT William Joseph Duddleston
Purple Heart Certificate - PVT William Joseph Duddleston
Purple Heart Certificate . Private William Joseph Duddleston . Born 24 DEC 1918 . Died 30 JAN 1944 . Killed In Action at Anzio, Italy 7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division, US Army
Headstone Rubbing  June 2004
Headstone Rubbing June 2004
Private William Joseph Duddleston . Born 24 DEC 1918 . Died 30 JAN 1944 . Killed In Action at Anzio, Italy 7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division, US Army
Headstone
Headstone
Private William Joseph Duddleston . Born 24 DEC 1918 . Died 30 JAN 1944 . Killed In Action at Anzio, Italy 7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division, US Army

Add a photo or record for William J Duddleston

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
William Joseph Duddleston 2
William J Duddleston 1
Also known as: Billy, Bill 2
Level of Education: 2 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
24 Dec 1918 2
1918 1
Chicago, Illinois 2
Illinois 1
Male 2
Death:
30 Jan 1944 2
Anzio-Nettuno Beachhead, Italy 2
Cause: Enemy Fire 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & Memorial, Nettuno Italy 2
Physical Description:
Height: 5 Ft 4 In 2
Eye Color: Blue 2
Hair Color: Brown 2
Residence:
Place: Cook County, Illinois 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Ellen (Twohey) Duddleston 2
Father: Thomas Hart Duddleston 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
22 Jan 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
36313320 1
Enlistment Place:
Cp Grant Illinois 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Clerks, general office 1
Religion:
Roman Catholic 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 1063 1
Film Reel Number: 5.125 1

Looking for more information about William J Duddleston?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×