Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1919 1
Georgia 1
Death:
1961 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Wilson Rawlings Jr. 3
Wilson Rawlings 1
Also known as: Wilson Rawlings Sr. 3
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
1919 1
Georgia 1
Death:
1961 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
28 Apr 1941 1
Army Branch:
None 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
36113293 1
Enlistment Place:
Detroit Michigan 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Baggage porters 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Negro 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 1034 1
Film Reel Number: 5.96 1

Looking for more information about Wilson Rawlings?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

1920 Census

Outside of Sandersville, GA

Wilson, Jr., Son, M, Black, 2 months old. The family lived on Deep Step Road.
http://www.usgwcensus.org/cenfiles/ga/washington/1920/ed141/ed141p03.txt

1930 Census

Outside Sandersville, GA

Wilson Rawlings, Jr., Son of Rosa and Wilson Rawlings, Male, Negro, 8 years old. He was in school.

Source: http://www.usgwcensus.org/cenfiles/ga/washington/1930/ed152-14/ed152-14p143b.txt

"Wick"

"Wick" is the nickname for Wilson Jr.? He lived in Detroit. He had attended his brother Henrie's funeral, and after he got back home, he died. They had to turn around and have another funeral to attend. (Sylvia Rawlings, Aug. 8, 2009).

Lil Wilson

Wilson Jr. is also known as Lil Wilson. He was in the Army during World War II. Source: Ethel Mae Rawlings-Moorman, Nov. 21, 2009.

About this Memorial Page

×