Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1917 1
Indiana 1
Death:
16 Apr 1983 2
Marion County, Indiana 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Omar William Cromlich 2
Also known as:
Bill 2
Person:
Omar W Cromlich 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
1917 1
Indiana 1
Death:
16 Apr 1983 2
Marion County, Indiana 2
Edit
Marriage:
Neva Louise Templeton 2
1940 2
Indiana 2
Spouse Death Date: 15 Sep 2003 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
06 Apr 1945 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
35972896 1
Enlistment Place:
Indianapolis Indiana 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Semiskilled painters, except construction and maintenance 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Employment:
Employer: Allison's, Indianapolis 2
Became a grandpa:
1962 2
Birth of son:
1949 2
Birth of son:
23 Jun 1941 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 1017 1
Film Reel Number: 5.79 1

Looking for more information about Omar W Cromlich?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Bio

Indy

Omar William "BILL" Cromlich was born on April 12, 1917. His parents were Charles Omar and Julia Ann (McCleary) Cromlich.  In 1940, he married Neva Louise Templeton ( Sept. 6, 1921 - Sept. 15, 2003).  They lived their entire lives in the Indianapolis, Indiana, area.  They had two sons.  Jack Omar Cromlich (June 23, 1941 - Feb. 27, 2008) was born, before Bill went into service.  A younger son was born after his return.  Four granddaughters later joined the family.

     Bill was seriously injured in training camp, when a hand grenade ricocheted off of a tree.  Another man was killed.  Bill returned home after many months in the hospital, still carrying shrapnel in his chest.  It may have been a contributing factor to his death in 1983. 

     A large family mourned his death. He had been one of five brothers and had five sisters.  In order of birth, the ten siblings were : Lois Annabelle Griffith, F.T. "Jack" McClarey, Virginia Oma Sutton, Bill, Maudie Omalene Harrell, Charles Edward Cromlich, K. Lucille Smithey, Betty Jane Richards, Raymond L. Cromlich, and Robert L. Cromlich.  In addition, he had many nieces and nephews.  Bill and Neva are buried in Greenwood Cemetery in Greenwood, Indiana. 

 

About this Memorial Page

×