Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1925 2
Ravenscroft, Tennessee, USA 2
Death:
27 Jan 1945 2
Luxembourg 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Horace Verlin Meadows 2
Horace V Meadows 1
Also known as: Verlin and "Cryp" 2
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
1925 2
Ravenscroft, Tennessee, USA 2
Male 2
Birth:
1925 1
Tennessee 1
Death:
27 Jan 1945 2
Luxembourg 2
Cause: Was helping to build a bridge during WWII, when a bomb exploded. 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Luxembourg American (ABMC) Cemetery and Memorial 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ethel (Randolph) Meadows 2
Father: John Wesley Meadows 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
14 Jan 1944 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Serial Number:
35902355 1
Enlistment Place:
Indianapolis Indiana 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Semiskilled occupations in mechanical treatment of metals (rolling, stamping, forging, pressing, etc.), n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 1009 1
Film Reel Number: 5.71 1

Looking for more information about Horace V Meadows?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Purple Heart

Horace Verlin Meadows was awarded The Purple Heart posthumously. He was only 20 when he died. He was not married.

About this Memorial Page

×