Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
29 Nov 1925 2
Blackcreek Township, Mercer Co., Ohio 2
Death:
21 Apr 2012 2
Fort Wayne, Allen County, Indiana 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Herbert Melvin Miller 2
Also known as:
Herb 2
Person:
Herbert M Miller 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
29 Nov 1925 2
Blackcreek Township, Mercer Co., Ohio 2
Male 2
Birth:
1925 1
Ohio 1
Death:
21 Apr 2012 2
Fort Wayne, Allen County, Indiana 2
Cause: Pneumonia, severe COPD, broken neck. 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 25 Apr 2012 2
Burial Place: Zion Lutheran Cemetery, Chattanooga, Mercer Co., Ohio 2
Residence:
Place: Rural Mercer County Ohio 2
Residence:
Place: Mercer County, Ohio 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Gertrude E. Brewster 2
Father: Carl Fredrick Miller 2
Marriage:
Florence 2
03 Dec 1950 2
Zion Lutheran Church, Schumm, Van Wert Co., Ohio 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
29 Jun 1944 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
35845400 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Benjamin Harrison Indiana 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Security guard; Farmer 2
Religion:
Lutheran 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White; German ancestry 2
Occupation:
Farm hands, general farms 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Employment:
Employer: Lima State Hospital, Lima, Ohio 2
Position: Security Guard/Supervisor 2
Place: Lima, Ohio 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 1000 1
Film Reel Number: 5.62 1

Looking for more information about Herbert M Miller?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×