Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1918 1
Indiana 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Robert James Gilbert 2
Robert J Gilbert 1
Also known as: Bob 2
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: 03 Jul 1938 2
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
1918 1
Indiana 1
Residence:
Place: Marshall County, Indiana 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
28 Mar 1944 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
35827591 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Benjamin Harrison Indiana 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Semiskilled public service occupations, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0998 1
Film Reel Number: 5.60 1

Looking for more information about Robert J Gilbert?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Robert James "Bob" Gilbert Obituary

Plymouth Indiana

Pilot-News - Saturday
Bob Gilbert, 62, Rt. 3 Plymouth, died Thursday at 8 p.m. at Starke Memorial Hospital, Knox. He was born Oct. 30, 1918 in Grovertown. On July 3, 1938 in North Vernon he married Mildred Scheetz, who survives along with his mother Marie Gilbert of Plymouth; four daughters Mrs Roberta ksom, Plymouth, Mrs. Joan Humes of Knox, Mrs. Nancy Allen of Culver and Mrs. Donna Neal, Gary; two sons Bernard of Plymouth and Kenneth of Culver; 23 grandchildren; eight great grandchildren; three sisters, Mrs Helen Platz, Tyner, Mrs. Lorine Gutterman, Walkerton and Mrs. Loretta Berger, Bremen; three brothers Edward & Richard of Plymouth and Don of Frankfort. Services will be held at 10 a.ma. Monday at the Price-Can gilder Funeral Home, Knox with Rev. Claude Keiser officiating, Burial will be at Burr Oak Cemetery. Friends may call at the funeral home after 6 p.m. Saturday. Military grave site services will be held. Mr Gilbert was an employee of the Plymouth Water Department and was also a heavy equipment operator. He was a Veteran of World War II.

About this Memorial Page

×