Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1923 1
Kentucky 1
Death:
28 Apr 2011 2
Evansville, Vanderburgh Co, Indiana, USA 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Stan 2
Person:
Joseph S Galloway 1
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Single, with dependents 1
Birth:
1923 1
Kentucky 1
Death:
28 Apr 2011 2
Evansville, Vanderburgh Co, Indiana, USA 2
Residence:
Place: Boonville, Warrick Co, Indiana, USA 2
From: 1946 2
Edit
Marriage:
Marie Kathleen Heck 2
30 Apr 1946 2
St. Ruperts Catholic Church, Yankeetown, Warrick Co, Indiana, USA 2
Spouse Death Date: 23 Feb 2004 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
03 Mar 1943 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
35725876 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Benjamin Harrison Indiana 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farm hands, general farms 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0983 1
Film Reel Number: 5.45 1

Looking for more information about Joseph S Galloway?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Captured!

Battle of the Bulge

Joe was captured at the Battle of the Bulge.  He told us he was marched to Stalag IV B.  Shortly after arrival, he was given a choice to stay at the prison camp or become part of a work detail outside the camp.  He chose the work detail.

About this Memorial Page

×