Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
12 Jun 1921 2
Jenkinjones, West Virginia 2
Death:
21 Mar 2009 2
Cincinnati, Hamilton County, Ohio 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
"Curly" and "Junior" 2
Person:
John Meadows 1
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
12 Jun 1921 2
Jenkinjones, West Virginia 2
Male 2
Birth:
1921 1
West Virginia 1
Death:
21 Mar 2009 2
Cincinnati, Hamilton County, Ohio 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ethel Randolph Meadows 2
Father: John Wesley Meadows 2
Marriage:
Ora Edna Davenport 2
08 Nov 1940 2
Harlan County, KY 2
To: 14 Sep 1997 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
11 Nov 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
35671488 1
Enlistment Place:
Cincinnati Ohio 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Coal Miner and GM retiree 2
Religion:
Christian 2
Occupation:
Semiskilled miners, and mining-machine operators 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0975 1
Film Reel Number: 5.37 1

Looking for more information about John Meadows?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×