Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
27 Aug 1918 2
Knott County, Kentucky 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Elbert Watson Adams 3
Also known as:
Elbert W. Adams 3
Person:
Elbert W Adams 1
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
27 Aug 1918 2
Knott County, Kentucky 2
Male 2
Birth:
1918 1
Kentucky 1
Residence:
Place: Knott County, Kentucky 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Jannie Profit (Birth Index) 4
Birth:
Mother: Phoebe Jane Profitt 5
Father: William Randolph "Rannel" Adams 6
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
08 Jan 1943 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
35646974 1
Enlistment Place:
Huntington West Virginia 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Unskilled sawmill occupations, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0971 1
Film Reel Number: 5.33 1

Looking for more information about Elbert W Adams?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. World War II Army Enlistment Records
  2. Knott Historical Society birth index. — Contributed by knothist
  3. Knott Historical Society records — Contributed by knothist
  4. Knott Historical Society and Ky Vital Records Index. — Contributed by knothist
  5. Knott Historical Society, from son's information — Contributed by knothist
  6. Knott Historical Society from son's information. — Contributed by knothist
Add

Stories

This is my dad so I thought I would add the correct parents - his mother was Phoebe Jane Profitt and his dad was William Randolph "Rannel" Adams. Everything else is correct as stated. Thanks.

About this Memorial Page

×