Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Corps 2
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
02 Jan 1922 2
1922 1
Unionville, Monroe Co, Indiana 2
Indiana 1
Death:
09 Mar 2008 2
Bloomington, Indiana 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Maurice Thomas Young 2
Maurice T Young 1
Also known as: "Tom" while in the Army Air Corps only 2
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
02 Jan 1922 2
1922 1
Unionville, Monroe Co, Indiana 2
Indiana 1
Male 2
Death:
09 Mar 2008 2
Bloomington, Indiana 2
Cause: Stroke and kidney failure 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Estella Oberyl Peterson Young 2
Father: Courtland Matson Young 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Corps 2
Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
28 Oct 1942 1
Army Air Corp:
Instrument Specialist 2
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
35565313 1
Enlistment Place:
Indianapolis Indiana 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Unit:
455th Bomb Group of the 15th Air Force 2
Edit
Occupation:
Maintenance Manager - Mechanic 2
Religion:
Protestant 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0959 1
Film Reel Number: 5.21 1

Looking for more information about Maurice T Young?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×