Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
26 Jan 1924 2
1924 1
Ohio 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (37)

Add
20 Richard S Lawson 001.jpg
20 Richard S Lawson 001.jpg
1st Platoon 386th 97 division CO M.jpg
1st Platoon 386th 97 division CO M.jpg
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M.jpg
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M.jpg
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
Sign says: "Darmstadt P.W. Camp" or "Darmstadt POW Camp". Darmstadt is a city in the Bundesland of Hesse in Germany, located in the southern part of the Rhine-Main-Area. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M - RBergstrom090.jpg
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M - RBergstrom090.jpg
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M - RBergstrom129.jpg
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M - RBergstrom129.jpg
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M - RBergstrom096.jpg
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M - RBergstrom096.jpg
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M - RBergstrom098.jpg
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M - RBergstrom098.jpg
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M

Add a photo or record for Richard S Lawson

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Richard S Lawson 1
Also known as: Dick 2
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division: Historian and Reunion Organizer 3
Level of Education: 1 year of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
26 Jan 1924 2
1924 1
Ohio 1
Residence:
Place: Lucas County, Ohio 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
16 Feb 1943 1
Enlistment Location:
Reception Station 21 2
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
35547297 1
Enlistment Place:
Toledo Ohio 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Regiment:
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M 2
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0957 1
Film Reel Number: 5.19 1

Looking for more information about Richard S Lawson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M -

 

Dick Lawson is THE COMPANY HISTORIAN assisting in this project at this time.

 

Resources:

Please note:  People changed companies frequently and companies merged. If your relative was part of 386th - 97th Division - then you should review all photos. 

To see all photos click on Katherine Bergstrom to see what has been uploaded or search for 386th 97th in advanced options.

For the below links, you will need to copy and paste into a new browser – this site is not link (hyperlink) friendly.

 

To obtain a PDF version of any of the below, send an email to katherinebergstrom@hotmail.com

 

Morning Reports for Company M

Mar 1943 - http://www.fold3.com/image/311365417

Apr 1943 - http://www.fold3.com/image/311365326

May 1943 - http://www.fold3.com/image/311365426

Jun 1943 - http://www.fold3.com/image/311365410

Jul 1943 - http://www.fold3.com/image/311365399

Aug 1943 - http://www.fold3.com/image/311365334

Sep 1943 - http://www.fold3.com/image/311745928

Nov 1943 - http://www.fold3.com/image/311365433

Dec 1943 - http://www.fold3.com/image/311365367

Jan 1944 - http://www.fold3.com/image/311745959

Feb 1944 - http://www.fold3.com/image/311745980

Mar 1944 - http://www.fold3.com/image/311746010

 

97th MECI RCN TR - http://www.fold3.com/image/311365270/

 

Company M Sick Reports

June 1943 - http://www.fold3.com/image/311365479 

Company M Payroll Reports

Apr 1943 - http://www.fold3.com/image/311365463

Fort Leonard wood, Missouri 12 Feb 1943 - http://www.fold3.com/image/311365485/

 

About this Memorial Page

×