Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
26 Jan 1924 2
1924 1
Ohio 1
Death:
31 Jan 2015 2
Spring Hill, Florida 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (82)

Add
20 Richard S Lawson 001.jpg
20 Richard S Lawson 001.jpg
1st Platoon 386th 97 division CO M.jpg
1st Platoon 386th 97 division CO M.jpg
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M.jpg
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M.jpg
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
Sgt Richard S Lawson
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
Sgt Richard S lawson..(FAnderson?)
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
Sgt Richard S Lawson (FAnderson?)
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
Sign says: "Darmstadt P.W. Camp" or "Darmstadt POW Camp". Darmstadt is a city in the Bundesland of Hesse in Germany, located in the southern part of the Rhine-Main-Area. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
Siegburg had a monastery located on a high hill overlooking the city and, of course, our positions. Although it had a Red Cross on it, I am sure the Germans had a OP up there. There was no question in our minds that it was being used as a military installation in spite of the Red Cross. However, we didn't fire
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M - RBergstrom129.jpg
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M - RBergstrom129.jpg
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division
WWII - 97th Division

Add a photo or record for Richard S Lawson

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Richard S Lawson 1
Also known as: Dick 2
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division: Historian and Reunion Organizer 3
Level of Education: 1 year of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
26 Jan 1924 2
1924 1
Ohio 1
Death:
31 Jan 2015 2
Spring Hill, Florida 2
Residence:
Place: Lucas County, Ohio 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
16 Feb 1943 1
Enlistment Location:
Reception Station 21 2
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
35547297 1
Enlistment Place:
Toledo Ohio 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Regiment:
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M 2
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0957 1
Film Reel Number: 5.19 1

Looking for more information about Richard S Lawson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

In Memory of an American Patriot

SGT. RICHARD S. LAWSON           "M Co.", 3rd Bn., 386th Infantry Regiment, 97th Division

 

Sgt Lawson was born January 26, 1924, in Toledo, Ohio, to Goldie Helen Starr Lawson and Leland Lemuel Lawson. His only brother died in infancy. After completing Libbey High School, he attended Toledo University. Working on his mother’s farm in the summer, he learned the values of hard work, the love of freedom and of the outdoors. Along with his friends, he enlisted to serve his country in WW2, reporting for duty on February 16, 1943. He was assigned to the 97th Division at Camp Swift, Texas. There he began a lifetime friendship with Rowland Bergstrom, Roland Tilli, Warren Schoonover, Grant Pinney and Nathan Galloway, and kept in touch with them and his many other friends for the rest of his life. His unit trained in the Lousiana swamps at Ft. Shelby, LA, and Ft. Leonard Wood, MO, for the mainland invasion of Japan. He was then assigned temporarily to the Army Specialized Training Program, but transferred back to the 97th, a combat unit, in anticipation of the invasion of Europe. In December, 1944, when the Battle of the Bulge began, the 97th was redeployed to Camp Lucky Strike, St. Sylvain, France, and from there to the western bank of the Rhine River opposite Dusseldorf, where it captured their first prisoners and killed their first Nazi soldiers; then to the Ruhr Pocket, along on the Sieg River against the German 3rd Paratroop Division. After cleaning up the Ruhr Pocket, Sgt. Lawson’s unit was sent to the Czech border, where members of the 97th liberated the Flossenburg Concentration Camp. Memories of the horrors of this camp haunted his dreams for the rest of his life. After victory in Europe, he was deployed to the occupation forces in Honshu, Japan, where he participated in the final destruction of the Japanese armaments. After the war, he married his high school sweetheart, Faye. Sgt. Lawson loved people, and used his understanding and empathy to become a successful insurance salesman. Like so many of the Greatest Generation, Sgt. Lawson served his country admirably, survived the untold horrors of world war, looking out for his battle buddies during and after and he will remain a hero forever. _ Written by Steve McCarthy

About this Memorial Page

×