Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
05 Apr 1922 2
Lorain, Lorain, Ohio 2
Death:
05 Nov 1995 2
Lorain, Lorain, Ohio 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
James Arthur Weber 2
Also known as:
Jim Weber 2
Person:
James A Weber 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
05 Apr 1922 2
Lorain, Lorain, Ohio 2
Male 2
Birth:
1922 1
Ohio 1
Death:
05 Nov 1995 2
Lorain, Lorain, Ohio 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 08 Nov 1995 2
Burial Place: Resthaven Cemetery Avon, Ohio 2
Residence:
Place: Lorain County, Ohio 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ruth Elizabeth Burns 2
Father: Bernaed Edward Weber 2
Marriage:
Laura Martha Gurtsak 2
09 Sep 1943 2
Lorain, Lorain, Ohio 2
Spouse Death Date: 28 Feb 1986 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
08 Oct 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
35515809 1
Enlistment Place:
Cleveland Ohio 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Steelworker 2
Religion:
Catholic 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Occupation:
Semiskilled inter-industry metal working occupations, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Employment:
Employer: US Steel 2
Position: Foreman 2
Place: Lorain, Lorain, Ohio 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 0952 1
Film Reel Number: 5.14 1

Looking for more information about James A Weber?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

James Arthur Weber

Lorain, Ohio

Obituary-James Arthur Weber 73 of Lorain died after a long illness Monday at Krepp's Home for Vets, Sheffield Lake,  where he had been a resident for the past four years.
Born in Lorain, he was a life-long resident, graduating from Lorain high School in 1941.
He was a foreman at U.S. Steel Lorain Works 7 Lap Department for 36 years, retiring in 1977. he was a member of USS Lorain Management Club.
During World War II, he served in the Army's 503rd Ordinance Battalion in the Battle of the Bulge and with the Red Ball Express in the European Theatre (Belgium, Germany, England, Austria, France, and Italy). He received a Good Conduct Medal, American TNR Service Medal, EAME TRN Service Medal with four bronze stars and a World War II Victory Medal. He was a past commander of the American Legion Post 30 in Lorain.
He also belonged to the Lorain County Voiture 149 of the 40 et 8, the AARP, the NRA and he was a charter member of the Polish Fisherman's Club.
Mr. Weber was a member of St. Anthony of Padua Catholic Church.
An avid fisherman, he enjoyed deer and antelope hunting in Wyoming, as well as small game hunting. He also enjoyed gardening and traveling.
Survivors include his daughters, Patricia Haponek, with whom he had lived until moving to Sheffield Lake, and Linda Work, both of Lorain; five grandchildren; a great-grandchild; and brothers, Charles of Avon lake, Bernard of Tucson Arizona, and Arthur of Elyria.
He was preceded in death by his wife of 41 years, Laura (nee Guetsak), in 1986; and sister 1926, Evelyn Rose.
Friends may call from 2 to 9 P.M. Wednesday in the Reidy-Scanlan Funeral Home, 2150 Broadway, Lorain. Services will be at 10:30 A.M. Mass at St. Anthony of Padua Church. The Rev. Conrad Sutter, Pastor, will be celebrant.
Burial will be at Resthaven Memory Gardens, Avon, where American Legion Post 30 will conduct full military honors.

About this Memorial Page

×