Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 2
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Captain 2
Birth:
15 Feb 1916 2
Johnstown, Cambria, Pennsylvania 2
Death:
13 Jun 2009 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (8)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Edward John Palovich 2
Person:
Edward J Palovich 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
15 Feb 1916 2
Johnstown, Cambria, Pennsylvania 2
Male 2
Birth:
1916 1
Pennsylvania 1
Death:
13 Jun 2009 2
Residence:
Place: Wayne County, Michigan 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 2
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Captain 2
Service Start Date:
1942 2
Service End Date:
1949 2
Enlistment Date:
21 Jul 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
35332419 1
Enlistment Place:
Toledo Ohio 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Retail managers 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0925 1
Film Reel Number: 3.347 1

Looking for more information about Edward J Palovich?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Obituary of Edward J. Palovich

Found at www.findagrave.com memorial # 38438944

Palovich, Edward John

93 of Phoenix, Arizona, passed away June 13, 2009. He was born in Johnstown, PA, the son of Louis and Mary (Masar) Palovich. He was a resident of Toledo, OH from 1938 to 1942, before entering the Army Air Forces. He was a highly decorated P-47 Thunderbolt pilot in the famous 56th Fighter Group of the Eighth Air Force. A former Prisoner of War in Germany, he retired in 1949 as a Captain. He moved to AZ in 1953 where he began his adventure as a real estate broker. He was a member of Most Holy Trinity Catholic Church, VFW life member, American Aviation Historical Society, life member NRA, Real Estate Broker's Assn., Vice President of the P47 Thunderbolt Pilot's Assn. Region "V". He is survived by his sister Margaret Harter, LaJolla, CA, brother Joseph Palovich, Las Vegas, NV, nieces Joanne Mize and Cathy Black of Ely, NV, Sally Burch of Orange Co., CA, nephews Joseph Palovich, Nevada, Dean Kahlich, New Mexico, Mark Kahlich, Tucson, AZ, great niece Tracy Mize, Nevada, great nephew Christopher Reed and Albert Mize, Nevada, and niece Johanna Ripper, Harrisburg, PA, 15 grandchildren and 6 great grandchildren. Visitation will be Thursday, June 18, 2009, 6- 8 pm at Hansen Mortuary, 8314 N. 7th St. Funeral Mass will be at 8 am, Friday, June 19th at Most Holy Trinity Catholic Church, 8620 N. 7th St. Interment will follow at the National Memorial Cemetery of Arizona, 23029 N. Cave Creek Rd. at 9:30 am. Memorial contributions may be made to Wounded Warriors Project, 7020 AC Skinner Pkwy, #100, Jacksonville, FL 32256. Arrangements by Hansen Mortuary

Published in The Arizona Republic on 6/17/2009

About this Memorial Page

×