Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 2
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
29 Jun 1915 2
1915 1
Illinois, USA 2
Illinois 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
John Ulrich Ferdinand 2
John U Ferdinand 1
Also known as: John 2
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: married 2
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
29 Jun 1915 2
1915 1
Illinois, USA 2
Illinois 1
Male 2
Residence:
Place: Reynolds, White County, Indiana, USA 2
Place: White County, Indiana 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Maggie Theesfeld 2
Father: Harm Ferdinand 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 2
Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
24 Oct 1941 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
35170928 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Benjamin Harrison Indiana 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer 2
Occupation:
Semiskilled chauffeurs and drivers, bus, taxi, truck, and tractor 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0905 1
Film Reel Number: 3.327 1

Looking for more information about John U Ferdinand?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

I am his Great Granddaughter. I recently found a small newspaper clipping and this is what it says. I would love to find out more information. "A truck driver for the quarter-master truck company, John U. Ferdinand, a T-5 took part in Normandy, Northern France, Rhineland, Central Europe. He has the EAME theater ribbon with 4 bronze stars, American Theater Ribbon, American Defense Service medal, Good Conduct ribbon, and World War 2 Victory Medal."

About this Memorial Page

×