Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
Lt.- Capt. 1
Birth:
08 Jul 1922 2
Death:
16 Jan 2008 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (10)

Add
Lt John "Jack" Fitzgerald, 321stBG, 446thBS, Pilot, B 25's MTO
Lt John "Jack" Fitzgerald, 321stBG, 446thBS, Pilot, B 25's MTO
Jack completed 60 Combat Missions, earned the Distuinguished Flying Cross, The Air Medal with 3 Oak Leaf Clusters, and other awards. His servise was as a B 25 Pilot in the MTO. WW II (Barbi Ennis Connolly) Fitzgerald Photo
Lt John "Jack" Fitzgerald, 321stBG, 446thBS, Pilot, B 25's MTO
Lt John "Jack" Fitzgerald, 321stBG, 446thBS, Pilot, B 25's MTO
Jack in about 1943, He was a B 25 Pilot, with 60 Combat Missions, and although he flew in many different ships, his favorite was the "Lil' Butch" Jack's son, John T Fitzgerald is contriblting tons of time and committment in recording the 321st Bomb Group History for the 57th Bomb Wing. http://57thbombwing.com/
Lt John "Jack" Fitzgerald, 321stBG, 446thBS, Pilot, B 25's MTO
Lt John "Jack" Fitzgerald, 321stBG, 446thBS, Pilot, B 25's MTO
Jack married Yvette (Allie)Fitzgerald in 1943.
Lt John "Jack" Fitzgerald, 321stBG, 446thBS, Pilot, Favorite B 25
Lt John "Jack" Fitzgerald, 321stBG, 446thBS, Pilot, Favorite B 25
Lt Jack Fitzgerald flew an assortment of B 25's into Combat, but his favorite was the "Lil' Butch" The B 25 Mitchell Medium Bomber was one of the most versitle planes and the men and their ships contributed greatly to winnning the War. Barbi Ennis Connolly
Lt. John "Jack" Fitzgerald, Pilot
Lt. John "Jack" Fitzgerald, Pilot
Jack's monkey was in Africa - everyone loved the monkey,fed it berries. The berries were fermented and the monkey was drunk 1/2 the time, the reason the monkey was so entertaining. Jack told a story about baby sitting it and took the monkey on a mission, "someone" (tower, another ship,??)asked what the status was on their hung bombs, Jack told them "he had the monkey back there working on it". The Lovable thing was still living large when he left for Italy.
Ret Col Jack Fitzgerald
Ret Col Jack Fitzgerald
Capt Jack on the Practice range ! Where ?
Lt Jack Fitzgerald, Puerto Rico, on the HOP across the Atlantic.
Lt Jack Fitzgerald, Puerto Rico, on the HOP across the Atlantic.
Photo by Lt Paul Cooper (would later be the 446thBS C.O.)
Lt Jack Fitzgerald, 321stBG, 446thBS, Pilot, B-25 Mitchell
Lt Jack Fitzgerald, 321stBG, 446thBS, Pilot, B-25 Mitchell
446 Squad "Pets" a dog and a Monkey ....
446 Squad "Pets" a dog and a Monkey ....
DFC for Lt John (NMI) "JACK" Fitzgerald, B-25 Pilot, 60 Combat Missions.
DFC for Lt John (NMI) "JACK" Fitzgerald, B-25 Pilot, 60 Combat Missions.

Add a photo or record for John Fitzgerald

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Lt. John "Jack" Fitzgerald 1
Full Name:
John Fitzgerald 2
Birth:
08 Jul 1922 2
Death:
16 Jan 2008 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Cary, NC 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
Lt.- Capt. 1
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2

Looking for more information about John Fitzgerald?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Lt John "Jack" Fitzgerald, WW II B-25 Pilot, "60 Combat Missions" 321st Bomb Group

Corsica/Italy

Ret Col Jack Fitzgerald
4 images

Jack was born the 2nd son of Dr Andrew and Elizabeth (Little) Fitzgerald in 1922.  There were 10 children.  Jack was a Pilot in the 321st Bomb Group, the 446th Bomb Squadron, B 25 Mitchells in the MTO.  Jack married Yvette Allie in 1943 (Yvette was born in Maseau, Canada, 20 Nov. 1922 to Ernest and Aline Allie, she passed 10 Dec. 2007)  They were married 64 years and had 9 children and 15 grandchildren.  Jack passed soon after, 16 Jan. 2008.

Jack Fitzgerald, 60 Combat Missions, B-25's MTO

Africa/Italy

Lt. John "Jack" Fitzgerald, Pilot

The Pet MONKEY

     Jack's monkey was from Africa - everyone loved the little monkey and fed it berries. The berries were fermented and so the monkey was drunk 1/2 the time, the biggest reason the monkey was "so entertaining".   Jack told a story about baby sitting it qiute often but one day a Mission came up..... so he took the Monkey ON the Mission!

However ......on the way back they had a 'stuck' bomb in the bomb bay....   "someone" radioed him about his "suituation"????  (tower, another ship,??)  and asked what the status was on their hung bomb.    Jack simply said, NO problem at all,  "I have a  "MONKEY" back there working on it".  Some ONE obviously resolved the problem and they landed safely at home-base.

     The Lovable thing was still living large when he left for Italy.

 (Story from son, John T Fitzgerald)

About this Memorial Page

×