Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
01 Aug 1920 2
Cliffy Carter Co KY 2
Death:
29 Oct 1994 2
Morehead KY 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Ernest Mauk 2
Also known as:
Preacher Mauk 2
Person:
Ernest Mauk 1
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Separated, without dependents 1
Birth:
01 Aug 1920 2
Cliffy Carter Co KY 2
Male 2
Birth:
1920 1
Kentucky 1
Death:
29 Oct 1994 2
Morehead KY 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Boggs Family Cemetery Grahn KY 2
Physical Description:
Height: 6' 2
Weight/Build: 200 2
Eye Color: Brown 2
Hair Color: Black 2
Residence:
Place: Olive Hill KY 2
Residence:
Place: Carter County, Kentucky 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Ann Carroll 2
Father: Lanfred Mauk 2
Marriage:
Blanche Catherine Powell 2
17 Sep 1945 2
KY 2
Spouse Death Date: 17 Nov 2012 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
16 Apr 1944 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
35081638 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Thomas Newport Kentucky 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Coal miner 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0892 1
Film Reel Number: 3.314 1

Looking for more information about Ernest Mauk?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Entered Army April 15, 1944 Discharged Oct 21, 1945 Kennedy General Hospital Memphis TN He was in the 77 Army Division PFC Army Rifleman # 74. WWII Okinawa Japan

About this Memorial Page

×