Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1920 1
New Jersey 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
ANDY Page 2 2
Person:
Andrew J Petlock 1
Level of Education: 3 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
1920 1
New Jersey 1
Residence:
Place: Cuyahoga County, Ohio 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
04 May 1943 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
35061141 1
Enlistment Place:
Cleveland Ohio 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Semiskilled pattern and model makers, except paper 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0889 1
Film Reel Number: 3.311 1

Looking for more information about Andrew J Petlock?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Andy, (Petlock) Swinko

Ohio

ANDY (Page # 2) Enlistment Records  World War II Army Enlistment Records
ARMY SERIAL NUMBER 35061141 35061141 
PETLOCK --- ANDREW,J PETLOCK#ANDREW John 
STATE  OHIO RESIDENCE: COUNTY, CUYAHOGA
PLACE OF ENLISTMENT, CLEVELAND OHIO  
ENLISTMENT MONTH 5 April, 1943 

 
***** (Andrew/ADOPTED SON/9/Penna/Parents born in Poland)

Patty Johnson's UNCLE ANDY (Swinko)   Grandparents/ John and Mary (Polish, born 1895) Swinko emegrated from Hungary, Spoke Slovak, (1905 and settled in PA)  

1st Child, Stephen born in 1909

2nd Child Stephen, Born in 1911

3rd Child, Anna, Born 1913

4th Child, Joseph, Born 1915

5th Child, Helen, Born 1918 

6th Child, Andrew John (Swinko) Petlock, Born 25 Oct. 1920

     Mother/Mary died when he was 6 weeks old, good friends took the baby to help out but moved to Ohio and claimed that he was their own.... Andy was brought back sometime before their Dad/John died in 1937.

About this Memorial Page

×