Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
September 3,1917 2
1917 1
Quitman, Brooks County, Georgia 2
Georgia 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Alfred James Brown 2
Alfred J Brown 1
Also known as: Speck 2
Level of Education: 1 year of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
September 3,1917 2
1917 1
Quitman, Brooks County, Georgia 2
Georgia 1
Male 2
Residence:
Place: Muscogee County, Georgia 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Martha Jones-Brown 2
Father: William Dixon Brown 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
11 Jun 1943 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
34822782 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft McPherson Atlanta Georgia 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Auto Mechanic/Station Owner 2
Occupation:
Farm hands, general farms 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0854 1
Film Reel Number: 3.276 1

Looking for more information about Alfred J Brown?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

 

Alfred was awarded the Bronze Star for actions taken in France in November of 1944. Below is the commendation issued December 4, 1944 and signed by Captain James J. Mullen:

 

From 8 November to 12 November the depleted company of which Pfc Brown was one of the remaining 90 members, held a defensive position under the most adverse weather conditions. The water filled foxholes and cold over a five day period had exhausted the troops but when committed to an attack on the high ground northeast of the Many-Mainvillers Road the following day, morale was high.

 

Against a superior enemy force, Pfc Brown and his company seized their objectives accounting for 40 enemy killed or captured. The following morning they were relieved but returned 15 November with but one day rest, to occupy and hold the high ground they had previously captured. Under heavy machine gun, mortar and artillery fire Pfc Brown, 45 other combat effective enlisted men and two replacement officers reoccupied and held this position despite their reduced numbers. The dogged determination, perseverance, and grit shown by Pfc Brown is symbolic of the United States Infantry and reflects credit on American Arms in this campaign."

 

About this Memorial Page

×