Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
08 Mar 1925 2
Abbeville, Wilcox, Georgia 2
Death:
12 May 1944 2
Anzio Beach, Italy 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Ralph Alton Sutton 2
Also known as:
Alton 2
Person:
Ralph A Sutton 1
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
08 Mar 1925 2
Abbeville, Wilcox, Georgia 2
Male 2
Birth:
1925 1
Georgia 1
Death:
12 May 1944 2
Anzio Beach, Italy 2
Cause: Died in battle 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Siloam Baptist Church Cemetery, Abbeville, Wilcox, Georgia 2
Residence:
Place: Upson County, Georgia 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Susan Elmira Newman 2
Father: Johnnie French Sutton 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
01 Jun 1943 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
34822174 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft McPherson Atlanta Georgia 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farm hands, general farms 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0853 1
Film Reel Number: 3.275 1

Looking for more information about Ralph A Sutton?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Alton Sutton

Ralph Alton Sutton. Private, 350 Infantry, 88th Infantry Division. Served 14 June 1943 till 12 May 1944. Stationed at Fort Custer, Battle Creek, Michigan, and Camp Reynolds, New Castle, Pennsylvania. Combat duty in Italy. Citations/awards for marskmanship, purple heart. Killed in action 12 May 1944 in Italy. He was buried there for 4 1/2 years.  His body was returned to U.S. 18 Nov 1948 and he was interred at Siloam Baptist Church Cemetery in Abbeville, Georgia (Wilcox County).

About this Memorial Page

×