Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1917 1
Georgia 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Julious E Hand?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Julious Edward Hand 2
Also known as:
Edward 2
Person:
Julious Edward Hand 2
Julious E Hand 1
Also known as: Ed 2
Level of Education: 3 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
1917 1
Georgia 1
Residence:
Place: Floyd County, Georgia 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
25 Mar 1943 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
34765451 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft McPherson Atlanta Georgia 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Fulltime Professional Salesman 2
Religion:
Nazarean 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Occupation:
Semiskilled chauffeurs and drivers, bus, taxi, truck, and tractor 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0846 1
Film Reel Number: 3.268 1

Looking for more information about Julious E Hand?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Service to Country, World War II

North Africa

Corporal Julious Edward Hand participated in the invasion of North Africa as a member of the US Army Quartermaster Corp. Served as personal driver for US General. Continued into Italy with US Army units through Rome, up to Switzerland. Was assigned duty to rescue downed US pilots and aircrews who escaped capture from the Nazis coming through Switzerland and Austria. Continued into France and Germany, having met up with his brother TSgt Clifford Eugene Hand in Germany. Sgt CE Hand had been wounded in attack on German pillbox (machinegun nest) and was rehabitating from wounds for which he received the Purple Heart medal. Both family members survived the War and returned home to Georgia to raise their families and live long successful lives. contributing greatly to the welfare of thier country and families.

Thomas w. Kirkland J. D.

Nephew

About this Memorial Page

×