Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1917 1
Alabama 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
James Kenneth Murphy 2
James K Murphy 1
Also known as: Ken 2
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
1917 1
Alabama 1
Residence:
Place: DeKalb County, Georgia 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
30 Dec 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
34680908 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft McPherson Atlanta Georgia 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Retail managers 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0835 1
Film Reel Number: 3.257 1

Looking for more information about James K Murphy?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

James Kenneth Murphy served in the 5th Army/188th Ordnance Battalion during WWII. Apparently he was first stationed in North Africa, then Sicily and finally in Italy.

James Kenneth Murphy served in the 5th Army/188th Ordnance Battalion during WWII. Apparently he was first stationed in North Africa, then Sicily and finally in Italy.

About this Memorial Page

×