Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
31 Oct 1919 2
Mississippi, USA 2
Death:
30 May 1963 2
Magee, Simpson, Mississippi 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Virgil Jackson Jones 2
Also known as:
Buck 2
Person:
Virgil J Jones 1
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
31 Oct 1919 2
Mississippi, USA 2
Male 2
Birth:
1919 1
Mississippi 1
Death:
30 May 1963 2
Magee, Simpson, Mississippi 2
Cause: tuberculosis 2
Residence:
Place: Covington County, Mississippi 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Laura Alzedia Carney Jones 2
Father: James Robert "Jim" Jones 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
20 Feb 1943 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
34623309 1
Enlistment Place:
Cp Shelby Mississippi 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
white 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0827 1
Film Reel Number: 3.249 1

Looking for more information about Virgil J Jones?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Life Story

Mississippi

Virgil Jackson "Buck" Jones was born on Oct 31 1919 in Mississippi, USA as the fifth child of James Robert Jones and Laura Alzedia Carney. He had nine siblings, namely: Vergie Mae, Pearlie Jane, Hollis Willie Ray, Myrtle Lee, Henry Ance, Annie Laura, Martha Edna, Margaret Ella, and Robert Calvin. He died on May 30 1963 in Magee, Simpson, Mississippi, USA.

Virgil Jackson "Buck " Jones was also known as Buck. He was buried in Magee, Simpson, Mississippi, USA (Goodwater Cemetery). His cause of death was tuberculosis. Individual Note: (Had TB for long time) He served in the military (Virginia,Pvt CO C 25 OM Training BN WWII). He lived in Covington, Mississippi, USA. His Social Security Number was 427-22-0085. SSN issued: in Mississippi, USA He lived in Collins, Covington, Mississippi, USA in 1920. He lived in Beat 1, Simpson, Mississippi in 1930. Military: Feb 20 1943 in Hattiesburg, Forrest, Mississippi, USA (Camp Shelby)

Virgil Jackson "Buck" Jones and Gladys L Kendrick had the following children:

Virgil Jackson Jr.
Ocie Rhynes was born on Feb 18 1938. He died on Nov 14 1971 in Mississippi, USA.

About this Memorial Page

×