Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Woodchoppers Division, US Army Infantry 2
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1910 1
Alabama 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Clifford Eugene Hand 2
Also known as:
Gene 2
Person:
Clifford E Hand 1
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
1910 1
Alabama 1
Residence:
Place: Floyd County, Georgia 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Woodchoppers Division, US Army Infantry 2
Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
18 Nov 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
34573346 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft McPherson Atlanta Georgia 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Employed by Rome Coca Cola Company prior to WWII. 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Occupation:
Skilled mechanics and repairmen, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0820 1
Film Reel Number: 3.242 1

Looking for more information about Clifford E Hand?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Gene Hand was wounded in Germany attacking a German machinegun nest, Commonly known as a "Pillbox" during combat. He was struck in the knee with shrapnel from a grenade which he tossed at the machinegun. For this action, he was awarded the Purple Heart medal. It also ended his career as a left-handed pitcher. He met his brother, Ed Hand in Paris while recouperating. Ed was with the Quartermaster Corps, at the time: having come through North Africa and Italy invasions.

About this Memorial Page

×