Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
01 Apr 1915 2
Walthall County, MS 2
Death:
13 May 2005 2
Jackson, MS 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Walter B Conerly Jr 1
Also known as: Dub 2
Level of Education: 1 year of college 1
Marital Status: Single, with dependents 1
Birth:
01 Apr 1915 2
Walthall County, MS 2
Male 2
Birth:
1915 1
Mississippi 1
Death:
13 May 2005 2
Jackson, MS 2
Cause: sudden cardiopulmonary arrest 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 17 May 2005 2
Burial Place: Rowley Cemetery - Darbun Community 2
Residence:
Place: Walthall County, Mississippi 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Beulah Summer 2
Father: Walter Barner Conerly Sr. 2
Marriage:
Ada Mulford 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
29 Aug 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
34421114 1
Enlistment Place:
Cp Shelby Mississippi 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Enlisted Man, Regular Army, after 3 months of Discharge 1
Edit
Religion:
Christian 2
Occupation:
Medical Nurse 2
Occupation:
General farmers 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Employment:
Employer: V.A. Medical Center 2
Position: Nurse 2
Place: Jackson, MS 2
Military:
served in New Guinea South Phillipines 2
Military:
occupational speciality was truck driver 2
Military service:
enlisted on July 29, 1940 at Tylertown, MS 2
Military service:
received purple heart in military 2
Private First Class Army:
Company F 21st Infantry 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 0797 1
Film Reel Number: 3.219 1

Looking for more information about Walter B Conerly Jr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

I am the daughter-in-law of Walter B. Conerly Jr. I am married to one of his sons, Walter Ronald Conerly. We have a son who is a Marine MP in Japan as of 2010. His name is Walter Aaron Conerly. He discovered this web site and asked us to enter information on his Papaw on here, so I have begun this process.

Thank you for the page & the facts on Walter B. Conerly Jr. We honor his service. Walter ties into my family through his grandmother, Elmina Missouri Forbes Summer.

About this Memorial Page

×