Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
US Army Corps of Engineers 2
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
03 May 1918 2
1918 1
Belledeau, Avoyelles Parish, Louisiana 2
Death:
31 Dec 1969 2
Alexandria, Rapides Parish, Louisiana 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Albert George Carbo 2
Also known as:
Jack or A.G. 2
Person:
Albert G Carbo 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
03 May 1918 2
1918 1
Belledeau, Avoyelles Parish, Louisiana 2
Male 2
Death:
31 Dec 1969 2
Alexandria, Rapides Parish, Louisiana 2
Cause: Heart Disease 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 25 Feb 1986 2
Burial Place: Forest Lawn Cemetery, Pineville, Rapides Parish, Louisiana 2
Physical Description:
Height: 5' 10" 2
Weight/Build: 180 2
Eye Color: Brown 2
Hair Color: Brown 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Edna Laborde 2
Father: Albert C. Carbo 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
US Army Corps of Engineers 2
Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
10 Jan 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
34155606 1
Enlistment Place:
Jacksonville Aaf Florida 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Machinist, Manager & 1/2 Owner Carbo Foundry & Machine Shop 2
Religion:
Catholic 2
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 2
Occupation:
Semiskilled machine shop and related occupations, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Employment:
Employer: Carbo Foundry & Machine Shop 2
Position: Machinist, later, Manager & 1/2 Owner 2
Place: Alexandria, Rapides Parish, Louisiana 2
Start Date: approximately age 12 or 14 2
End Date: about 2 weeks prior to his death 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 0761 1
Film Reel Number: 1.278 1

Looking for more information about Albert G Carbo?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

My Dad in the Army Corps of Engineers

Jacksonville, Florida

Was drafted into the US Army, but had gone to Florida to enlist the Navy, only to find his draft number had come up, so wound up in the US Army.

Basic Training was at Camp Wheeler, Georgia. During WWII, was stationed at Ft. Belvoir, Virginia, Ft. Leonard Wood, Missouri, Camp Claiborne, Louisiana.  Trained welders to form machinist companies for the Army Corps of Engineers.  Was given orders overseas several times, and each time they were pulled in order for him to stay behind to help train new machinist companies.

Will add some photos, in uniform and later in life soon.

My dad also was at Ft. Leonard Wood and Camp Claiborne. My mom also worked at Camp Claiborne. I've some pictures of people I believe worked with my mom. I would be interested in seeing a picture of your dad during the 1940s. I'd also be interested in his Unit # within the Army Corps of Engineers. If you have a pix or his unit #, I'll check back here every so often. Thanks. Jo Ann

About this Memorial Page

×