Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1920 1
Tennessee 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Everrett Ora Tippett 2
Also known as:
310thBG,380thBS, GUNNER 2
Person:
Everett O Tippitt 1
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1920 1
Tennessee 1
Residence:
Place: Shelby County, Tennessee 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
04 Oct 1941 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
34146936 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Oglethorpe Georgia 1
Enlistment Term:
Three year enlistment 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0760 1
Film Reel Number: 1.277 1

Looking for more information about Everett O Tippitt?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Sgt. Everett Tippitt, 310th Bomb Group, B-25 Gunner (380thBS)

Italy

Sergeant Everett Tippitt was an Aerial Gunner with the B-25 Mitchell Medium 310th Bomber Group and the 380th Bomb squadron.

World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938 - 1946.
ARMY SERIAL NUMBER 34146936  NAME; TIPPITT  EVERETT  O   RESIDENCE: STATE;  TENNESSEE: COUNTY;  SHELBY;  PLACE OF ENLISTMENT   FT OGLETHORPE GEORGIA     DATE OF ENLISTMENT;  04 Oct. 1941  GRADE: PVT# Private     GRADE:  Private   BRANCH:  Branch Immaterial -
TERM OF ENLISTMENT 9 Three year enlistment   (ENLISTED BEFORE Pearl Harbor)
SOURCE OF ARMY PERSONNEL;  Civil Life  NATIVITY; TENNESSEE  YEAR OF BIRTH 1920
RACE AND CITIZENSHIP  White, citizen   EDUCATION  Grammar school
CIVILIAN OCCUPATION 999 Undefined Code    MARITAL STATUS 6 Single, without dependents 

310th Bomb Group, 380th Bomb Squadron, B-25 Combat GUNNER in the Mediterranean Theatre during WWII.

Everett Ora Tippitt

Tenn.

EVERETT;   EVERETT ORA TIPPITT    Birth;   1920 24 Jun.   Benton, Tn, U. S. A.
--
Parents;  Father; Granville Osco Tippitt 1869 – 1942    Mother; Dora Ellen Capps 1889 – 1967
--
Spouse: Corrie Watson 1923 – 2002
Children:   Private: Son and daughter; Patricia Ann Tippitt 1947 – 2001
--
Marriage to Corrie Watson   1943 2 Feb — Age: 22   Greenville, Greenville, S.C., U. S. A.
--
Death   1988 4 Jan — Age: 67   Memphis, Shelby, Tn, U. S. A. 
Burial   1988 6 Jan    Woodhaven, Shelby, Tn, U. S. A.
-----------
U.S., Department of Veterans Affairs BIRLS Death File, 1850-2010
Name: Everett Tippitt  Gender: Male   Birth Date: 24 Jun 1920   Death Date: 4 Jan 1988
Cause of Death: Natural   SSN: 408162582   Branch: ARMY   Enlistment Date: 4 Oct 1941
Release Date: 4 Sep 1945
--
Social Security Death Index    Name: Everett O. Tippitt       SSN: 408-16-2582
Last Residence: 38127 Memphis, Shelby, Tennessee, United States of America
Born: 24 Jun 1920   Died: 4 Jan 1988    State (Year) SSN issued: Tennessee (Before 1951)
--
Everett O. Tippitt: Social Security Death Index (SSDI) Death Record
Name:Everett O. Tippitt   State of Issue:Tennessee   Date of Birth:Thursday June 24, 1920
Date of Death:Monday January 04, 1988   Est. Age at Death: 67 years, 6 months, 11 days
Confirmation: Verified   Last known residence:  City: Memphis  County: Shelby  State: Tennessee

About this Memorial Page

×