Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1914 1
Pennsylvania 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to William N Wenger?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
William Noll Wenger 2
William N Wenger 1
Also known as: Bill Wenger 2
Level of Education: 3 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
1914 1
Pennsylvania 1
Residence:
Place: Lancaster County, Pennsylvania 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
18 Apr 1944 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
33934794 1
Enlistment Place:
New Cumberland Pennsylvania 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Skilled painters, construction and maintenance 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0728 1
Film Reel Number: 1.245 1

Looking for more information about William N Wenger?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

William Noll WENGER moves from Ephrata PA to Phoenix AZ due to frostbite in hands during WW-II in France

Ephrata, Lancaster county, PA

Raised a family in Ephrata, Lancaster county, Pennsylvania.

Appears in Ephrata, PA on the 1940 census there with wife & two daughters: Joan & Dolores (?).

Bill Noll WENGER served in WW-II in France where he got frostbite on his hands.  After returning from the war, the family eventually relocated to Phoenix, AZ where his hands wouldn't be bothered as much by the cold.

 

 

About this Memorial Page

×