Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private First Class 2
Birth:
07 Sep 1923 2
1923 1
Clearfield, Pennsylvania 2
Death:
01 Apr 2009 2
Clearfield County, Pennsylvania 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
John Russell Adamson 2
John R Adamson 1
Also known as: Bussey 2
Level of Education: 2 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
07 Sep 1923 2
1923 1
Clearfield, Pennsylvania 2
Death:
01 Apr 2009 2
Clearfield County, Pennsylvania 2
Residence:
Place: Clearfield County, Pennsylvania 1
Edit
Marriage:
Octa Lewis Adamson 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private First Class 2
Enlistment Date:
21 Apr 1943 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
33758970 1
Enlistment Place:
Altoona Pennsylvania 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Regiment:
Army 386th Regiment - 97th Division Company M and ? 2
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Unskilled machine shop and related occupations, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0704 1
Film Reel Number: 1.221 1

Looking for more information about John R Adamson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

To be blown, bodily, out of a fox hole by a German rifle grenade and live to tell about it, was the unique experience of Private First Class John Russell Adamson, better known to his friends as "Bussey," who spent the weekend with his sister and brother-in-law Mr.and Mrs. Phillip Katrosh, of 471 Park Ave. On Sept. 17, on the drive to Bolognia,Adamson and a buddy were occupying a foxhole when a German rifle grenade made a square hit, tossing them both high in the air. With the help of other members of his company, he was taken behind the lines where it was found that he had received wounds in his side and left arm and that both legs had been broken. The flesh of one being badly torn as well. Due to the skillful surgery and skin grafting operations performed by our capable physicians and the excellent care of our Army nurses, Adamson was able to return to this country three months later. On arrival, he was placed in the Stark General Hospital at Charleston, S.C, later being transferred to the hospital at Fort Dix. Adamson paid high tribute to the courage and fighting ability of the German soldiers. In Italy, the mountains with their altitude of 2000 to 3000 feet, offered the greatest difficulty to our advance.In answer to questions, he said the Italian people showed much appreciation for their liberation from Nazi rule by many acts of kindness to our boys. They were also of inestimable value in assisting our forces safely through mine fields, which the Germans had planted, to hinder the Allied advance. This was the second time Adamson was wounded.He was first wounded on July 11, during the battle of Pisa. Adamson entered the Army on April 21, 1943, at Clearfield,Pa., at the age of 19. He received his basic training at Camp Wheeler,Georgia, and was later transferred to Fort Meade,Md.,where he served for ten months in the Military Police. In April,1944, he was sent to Italy as an infantryman of the American Fifth Army. Prior to entering the armed forces, Adamson was employed by the Morrison Machine Company. As momentos of his service to his country, Adamson has received the Purple Heart, the Oak Leaf Cluster, for his second wound in action, a campaign ribbon bearing two battle stars,the Infantry Combat Badge and the Good Conduct Medal.John is one of four brothers who are presently serving their country as members of its armed forces. The others are: Corp. Robert L. Adamson, who took part in the Normandy beach-head invasion of France and is now in an artillery division of the American advance guard, which is spearheading the invasion into Germany. Private First Class George Adamson, who is a machine gunner with an infantry division, which recently entered Luxembourg.George was employed by the Wright Aeronautical Corporation prior to his entry into the armed forces. Private First Class James Adamson, husband of Octa Lewis Adamson of 471 Park avenue, who took part in the invasion of Africa and Italy and was a member of the famed United States Rangers during the invasion of Salerno and Anzio. He was taken prisoner by the Germans on Feb. 26,1944, but later escaped and was returned to this Country. He is now assigned to special duty at the Halloran General Hospital in New York. * Article from a New Jersey newspaper.

About this Memorial Page

×