Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
United States Army Air Forces 2
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
21 Oct 1920 2
Atteboro, MA 2
Death:
05 Sep 1994 2
Pasadena, MD 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (21)

Add
1943_daddyscrew1.jpg
1943_daddyscrew1.jpg
1943_15thArmyAir.jpg Squadron 781, Group 465,
1943_daddyscrew3.jpg
1943_daddyscrew3.jpg
1943_WilliamBBriggswithcrewmember.jpg
William B. Briggs
William B. Briggs
WWII, B-52 Crew
Aerial Photo of the Scorpio or Yellow "Y" over the Alps
Aerial Photo of the Scorpio or Yellow "Y" over the Alps
B-24 Consolidated Bomber, Squadron 781, Group 465
1943 Newspaper Article on Wm Briggs' B-24 Squandron
1943 Newspaper Article on Wm Briggs' B-24 Squandron
March 3, 1945 Telegram to Mary R Briggs-husband is MIA
March 3, 1945 Telegram to Mary R Briggs-husband is MIA
Telegram dated March 13, 1945 to my mother, Mary Ruth Briggs, reporting her husband is missing in action.
March 17, 1945 Telegram-William Briggs returned to allied foreces
March 17, 1945 Telegram-William Briggs returned to allied foreces
William Briggs no longer missing in action. Returned to allied forces on March 19, 1945.
I believe this is the 15th AAF sign near Kessler Air Field
I believe this is the 15th AAF sign near Kessler Air Field
I found a picture of my mother standing next to the sign but the sign was black. I enhanced the image and I think it says "15."
William B. Briggs Mess Card
William B. Briggs Mess Card
William B. Briggs, his wife Ruth and first baby, Nancy Lynn
William B. Briggs, his wife Ruth and first baby, Nancy Lynn
Robert French Crew
Robert French Crew
B-24 Nancy Lynn
B-24 Nancy Lynn
Letter to Grandmother about William Briggs MIA
Letter to Grandmother about William Briggs MIA
Letter written to my Grandmother about my father's MIA status.
B-24 Liberator, Nancy Lynn
B-24 Liberator, Nancy Lynn
Dates of service for the B-24 named after my oldest sister, Nancy Lynn Briggs, are unknown. My research continues and updates will most definitely follow.
1944_commendationLtr_Daddy.jpg
1944_commendationLtr_Daddy.jpg
1945_article_daddyreturntoaction.jpg
1945_article_daddyreturntoaction.jpg
Page 1
Page 1
Dinner for Lt. Robert French
Dinner for Lt. Robert French
uniformpatches1.jpg
uniformpatches1.jpg
uniformpatches2.jpg
uniformpatches2.jpg
Page 2
Page 2
Aircraft Markings Of Planes Of The 15Th Air Force. (485Th, 465Th 464Th & 460Th Bomb Groups.

Add a photo or record for William B Briggs

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William Bernard Briggs 2
Also known as:
Will or Bill 2
Person:
William B Briggs 1
Level of Education: 1 year of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
21 Oct 1920 2
Atteboro, MA 2
Male 2
Birth:
1920 1
Massachusetts 1
Death:
05 Sep 1994 2
Pasadena, MD 2
Cause: Alzheimer's Disease 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Catherine (Oliphant) Briggs 2
Father: Joseph Briggs 2
Marriage:
Mary Ruth (Weidner) Briggs 2
05 Oct 1941 2
Baltimore, MD 2
Spouse Death Date: 05 Feb 1997 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
United States Army Air Forces 2
Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
28 Jun 1943 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
33728309 1
Enlistment Place:
Baltimore Maryland 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
married to:
Mary Ruth (Weidner) Briggs 2
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Quote:
"Not a thing." 2
Occupation:
Superintendent 2
Religion:
Lutheran 2
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 2
Occupation:
Electricians 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Children:
Daughter: Ruth Virginia Briggs 2
Daughter: Nancy Lynn Briggs 2
Daughter: Bilie Sue Briggs 2
Son: Gary Wayne Briggs 2
Son: Craig Allen Briggs 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 0700 1
Death: September 5, 1995 2
Film Reel Number: 1.217 1

Looking for more information about William B Briggs?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×