Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
23 Jan 1910 2
1910 1
Beaufort, North Carolina, USA 2
North Carolina 1
Death:
24 Feb 1976 2
fairfield, North Carolina, USA 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Gilbert Vernon Barrington 2
Also known as:
Gil 2
Person:
Gilbert V Barrington 1
Level of Education: 2 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
23 Jan 1910 2
1910 1
Beaufort, North Carolina, USA 2
North Carolina 1
Male 2
Death:
24 Feb 1976 2
fairfield, North Carolina, USA 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Margaret "Maggie" Brock 2
Father: James W Barrington 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
30 Apr 1943 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
33635863 1
Enlistment Place:
Richmond Virginia 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
fisherman 2
Occupation:
Semiskilled chauffeurs and drivers, bus, taxi, truck, and tractor 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Employment:
Employer: Ship Croatian 2
Position: Deckhand-aboard Croatian 2
Place: out of MD 2
Start Date: 1930 2
End Date: 1930 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 0687 1
Film Reel Number: 1.204 1

Looking for more information about Gilbert V Barrington?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×