Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1924 1
Death:
26 Jul 2014 2
Siapan 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Robt. JOSEPH Sebring 2
Person:
Robert L Sebring 1
Level of Education: 1 year of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1924 1
Death:
26 Jul 2014 2
Siapan 2
Cause: KIA 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
25 Mar 1943 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
33601947 1
Enlistment Place:
Wilkes Barre Pennsylvania 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Semiskilled chauffeurs and drivers, bus, taxi, truck, and tractor 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0682 1
Film Reel Number: 1.199 1

Looking for more information about Robert L Sebring?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

CPL Robert Sebring, US Marine, KIA Saipan, WWII

Saipan

Before going into COMBAT, Robt. was engaged to Lola Hibbard, June, 1943

CPL Robert Sebring of FARMERS Valley was "Killed in Action" 26 July, 1944 in SAIPAN.  He was protecting a Navajo Code Talker.

 
Killed in Action: July 26, 1944
Saipan

Chuck Roberts, Cattleman's Steakhouse

Prescott, AZ

Marine CPL Robert Sebring was KIA on 26 July'44

Chuck Robert's;  Chuck displays this Plaque honoring our Hero Marine CPL Robt. Sebring KIA, 1944 guarding a Navajo Code Talker.

Cattlemans Steakhouse Bar and Grill

669 E. Sheldon St., Prescott,AZ,86301

The Cattlemans Bar and Grill was originally established in 1910 as the Santa Fe Bar. The Saloon stood close to the Santa Fe Depot near North Cortez and Sheldon Streets. The weary passengers would leave the trains and "cool their heels" at the bar, and stay at the next door Bucky O' Neil's Hotel. Through the years things changed at the Santa Fe Bar, including during prohibition. It was then called the Santa Fe Buffet, which served food instead of alcohol. Though from old photos, it certainly looks like you could have sneaked a drink. The Santa Fe changed hands through the years, changing names and owners along the way. In the 1950's it was known as the "Esquire". Eventually becoming the Cattleman's in the 1960's. In 1984, local businessman *** Chuck Roberts *** bought the beloved watering hole, and started its major transformation into a steakhouse. Over the next few years, he started to make the place more "respectable" and to offer outstanding food. As years went by, it became known for its excellent steaks, and its down-home service and bar staff. It stayed a hole in the wall, a place favored by locals, and history seeking tourists. In October of 2001 it was time to leave the historic building and relocate to a bigger place of business at 669 E. Sheldon St. After 26 years of business owner Chuck Roberts, and son Chef/Manager Scott Roberts have turned a small hole in the wall business into a staple in Prescott dining. If you ask most locals, The Cattlemans is the place to have a great steak.

Personally, This is the BEST place to find the most tender and delicious, well presented steak! Then the Menu just gets better from there :) I rate it a 10! Barbi Ennis Connolly WWII Historical Resrarcher and Historian for the 319th and 321st Bomb Groups in the 57th Bomb Wing, B-25 Mitchells in the MTO.

US Marine Cpl Robert Sebring, KIA 26 July, 1944 /Protecting a CODE TALKER

Marine Cpl. Robert Sebring clearly understoof the immense value of the Navajo Code Talkers. . . . he apparently needed not a single second to think about it.... he simply stood UP and took the bullet aimed at the Code Talker Marine Sgt. Allan Dale June.  Sgt. June never forgot his sacrifice and spoke of it his entire life, belonging to the Community of Prescott, AZ where he and his family had many friends and used the services of the "Bob Stump VA Medical Center" until his death in 2010.

Barbi Ennis Connolly;  WWII  HIstorical Researcher PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com

About this Memorial Page

×