Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
US Army 2
Branch:
US Army 2
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
19 Nov 1924 2
1924 1
Philadelphia, PA 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Walter Edward Wellock 2
Walter E Wellock 1
Also known as: Wally 2
Level of Education: St. Thomas More H.S., Philadelphia, PA 2
Level of Education: 3 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1/8/49 2
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
19 Nov 1924 2
1924 1
Philadelphia, PA 2
Male 2
Physical Description:
Height: 6'0" 2
Weight/Build: 180 2
Eye Color: Brown 2
Hair Color: Brown 2
Residence:
Place: Philadelphia, PA 2
From: 1924 2
To: 1986 2
Residence:
Place: Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Anna Marie (Kelly) Wellock 2
Father: George Raymond Wellock 2
Marriage:
Margaret Veronica Edgar 2
08 Jan 1949 2
Philadelphia, PA 2
Divorce Date: N/A 2
Spouse Death Date: 04 Dec 2010 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
US Army 2
Branch:
US Army 2
Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
22 Apr 1943 2
Enlistment Date:
15 Apr 1943 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
33600671 1
Enlistment Place:
Philadelphia Pennsylvania 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Release Date:
20 Nov 1945 2
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
US Army Unit:
Third United States Army 2
Edit
Occupation:
Mechanic 2
Occupation:
Semiskilled construction occupations, n.e.c. 1
Religion:
Catholic 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Employment:
Employer: Pennsylvania Railroad 2
Position: Mechanic 2
Place: Philadelphia / Paoli, PA 2
Start Date: 1946 2
End Date: 1986 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 0682 1
Film Reel Number: 1.199 1

Looking for more information about Walter E Wellock?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Purple Heart

France

Purple Heart

France

Walter Wellock was wounded in action in France. He suffered wounds from grenade schrapnel on his upper right hip. After he healed, he returned to action.

About this Memorial Page

×