Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
08 Jul 1921 2
Somerset, PA 2
Death:
04 Jun 2005 2
Somerset, PA 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
George Robert Howard 2
Also known as:
Barney 2
Person:
George R Howard 1
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
08 Jul 1921 2
Somerset, PA 2
Male 2
Birth:
1921 1
Pennsylvania 1
Death:
04 Jun 2005 2
Somerset, PA 2
Cause: Natural 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Somerset County Memorial Park, Somerset, PA 2
Residence:
Place: Somerset County, Pennsylvania 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Jennie Catherine (Weller) Howard 2
Father: John Wesley Howard 2
Marriage:
Betty Louise Brant 2
25 Feb 1950 2
Husband, PA 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
27 Aug 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
33251420 1
Enlistment Place:
Altoona Pennsylvania 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Nursery and landscaping laborers 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0632 1
Film Reel Number: 1.149 1

Looking for more information about George R Howard?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Tractor Ride

Somerset, PA

I remember as a kid grandpa would sit us on his tractor and take a ride on the lawn.

One of the funniest men I've ever met.

God bless his sweet irish soul..RIP "Pap

About this Memorial Page

×