Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1920 1
Pennsylvania 1
Death:
31 Mar 2014 2
Mediterranean Sea 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Richard Osborn Lottes 2
Person:
Richard O Lottes 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1920 1
Pennsylvania 1
Death:
31 Mar 2014 2
Mediterranean Sea 2
Cause: Shot-Down 2
Residence:
Place: Allegheny County, Pennsylvania 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
07 Mar 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
33161119 1
Enlistment Place:
New Cumberland Pennsylvania 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Stenographers and typists 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0619 1
Film Reel Number: 2.283 1

Looking for more information about Richard O Lottes?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Sgt Richard O Lottes, KIA 321stBG,448thBS, MTO

North Africa

Richard O Lottes;   KILLED IN ACTION On 31 March 1943
448th Bombardment Squadron War Diary:
On March 31, 1943, on a low element sea sweep (Bombing Mission) over the Mediterranean Sea, Off of Northeastern Tunisia, the first battle casualties of the squadron occurred. 2 Crews, (13 Men), and 2 Planes were Lost,1st Lt. Hess, McKinney; 2nd Lts: Campbell, Welton; S/Sgts: Cookman, Hines, Kirol, McGinnis, McMurray, Ratajczyk, Rodgers, Headings and Lottes were shot down into the Mediterranean Sea by enemy fighters. The mission however did succeed in sinking two enemy ships.

At 12:45 15 planes off to bomb on sea sweep, over the Mediterranean Sea. 14 (planes) dropped 84 x 500 bombs. 12 planes back at 17:05. One landed at Bone. Met convoy, lower element (48) claims M/V (Military Vessel) broken in two, one M/V (Military Vessel) left sinking, one left burning. 4 E/A (Enemy Aircraft) destroyed. About 50 E/A (Enemy Aircraft) attacked 2 B-25’s (Lts: Hess and McKinney) shot down. Intense, heavy accurate flak, balloon barrage. Bombing was at 100-200 feet. Weather: Clear.

Own Aircraft Losses: Two. B-25C 41-13209 and B-25C 41-13205. One by flak and 1455 hours - 37°35’N, 10°47’E; the other by fighters at 1512 hours - 37°48’N, 10°27E.

Low Element
A/C No. 41-13205 (MACR-14578 “Lost at Sea.
Aircraft was lost to enemy aircraft and anti-aircraft”)
P: McKinney, Charles A., 1Lt~KIA
CP: Campbell, John F., 2Lt~KIA
N: None
B: Kirol, Edward A., S/Sgt~KIA
E: Ratajczyk, Thomas S., S/Sgt~KIA
R: Headings, Boyd V., S/Sgt-KIA
G: McGinnis, Lofton F., S/Sgt~KIA
F: Lottes, Richard O., Sgt(ASV)~KIA

About this Memorial Page

×