Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1915 1
Illinois 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Theodore C KUNIS 2
Also known as:
KUNIS (Not UNIS) 2
Person:
Theodore C Unis 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1915 1
Illinois 1
Residence:
Place: Cook County, Illinois 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
05 Jan 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
33069075 1
Enlistment Place:
Baltimore Maryland 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Clerks, general office 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0606 1
Film Reel Number: 2.270 1

Looking for more information about Theodore C Unis?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Theodore C. Kunis (NOT UNIS) 321st BG,445th BS, Eng/Gunner

Italy

Theodore C KUNIS;  Born: 23 Dec 1915 Died: Sep 1981  POW; Stalag Luft III

  Theodore C. Kunis was an Engineer-Gunner, with the U.S. Army Air Corps;12th Air Force; 57th Bombardment Wing;321st Bombardment Group; 445thBombardment Squadron; aboard B-25Mitchell Medium Bomber Aircraft;stationed in the Mediterranean Theater of Operations during WW II.--On 08 October 1943~After a Bombing Mission over the Eleusis Airdrome at Athens, Greece, the formation was attacked by enemy fighter planes; the B-25 was severely damaged and was forced to make a controlled water landing in the Gulf of Patrai, 10 miles Northwest of the Town of Patrai. All eight Crewmembers survived the water landing, and got out of the plane before it sank, but all eight were captured by the enemy and held as prisoners of war.--A/C No. 42-64675 --(No art - "Poochie" under bombardier's window)--(MACR-927 & 1301 missing crews – at sea)--P Fisher, James B., Jr., 1Lt - POW, liberated and EUS--CP Carmine, John Walter, 2Lt - POW, liberated and EUS--N Osburn, Hobart G. "Bart", 2Lt - POW, liberated and EUS--B McLeod, Jack P., 2Lt - POW, liberated and EUS--E Kunis, Theodore C., S/Sgt - POW, liberated and EUS--R Garthwaite, Howard L., S/Sgt - POW, liberated and EUS--G Woronuk, John (NMI), Cpl - POW, liberated and EUS--F Corning, Clarence H. "Pop", Capt, 97th FS, 82 FG (observer) - POW,liberated and EUS--EUS: Evacuated to the United States--NEVER FORGET Their Service & Sacrifice.
- Patti Johnson    Added: Dec. 29, 2011

NOTE: INDEXED As UNIS:  KUNIS;  Theodore C. Kunis
U.S. World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938-1946
ARMY SERIAL NUMBER 33069075    NAME; UNIS  THEODORE  C ( KUNIS )  RESIDENCE: STATE   ILLINOIS
RESIDENCE: COUNTY   COOK  PLACE OF ENLISTMENT   BALTIMORE MARYLAND
DATE OF ENLISTMENT   05 Jan. 1942  GRADE:  PVT# Private: CODE   Private
BRANCH: ALPHA DESIGNATION BI# Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA  SOURCE OF ARMY PERSONNEL  Civil Life    NATIVITY  ILLINOIS    YEAR OF BIRTH   1915    RACE AND CITIZENSHIP  White, citizen    EDUCATION  4 years of high school   CIVILIAN OCCUPATION  Clerks, general office  MARITAL STATUS   Single, without dependents
COMPONENT OF THE ARMY 7 Selectees (Enlisted Men) 
-- POW Camp Stalag Luft 3 Camp:  Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria  
World War II Prisoners of War, 1941-1946   Name: Theodore C Kunis   Race: White    Residence state: Illinois       Report Date: 8 Oct 1943   Latest Report Date: 20 Jul 1945    Grade: Staff Sergeant  Service Branch: Army    Arm or Service: Air Corps   Code: Air Corps  Organization Type: Bombardment, Medium   Parent Unit Type: 0O    Area Served: Middle East Theatre: Greece    Detaining Country: Germany   *** Camp: 033 Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria ***  
(Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11  Status: Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated 
--
Cook County, Illinois Marriage Index, 1930-1960  Name: Theodore C Kunis   Marriage Date: 19 Aug 1950   Spouse: Carnelia   Marriage Location: Cook County, IL    Marriage license: {24282025-0E4D-4EED-9540-09835D8B1F52}
Marriage license: {439A7167-9AEA-49E9-BE45-1F1A4F63B5D7}   File Number: 2146719
Archive collection name: Cook County Genealogy Records (Marriages)    Archive repository location: Chicago, IL
Archive repository name: Cook County Clerk
--
Social Security Death Index   Name: Theodore Kunis   SSN: 337-05-8112  L ast Residence: 54174 Suring, Oconto, Wisconsin, United States of America   Born: 23 Dec 1915   Died: Sep 1981
State (Year) SSN issued: Illinois (Before 1951)
--
Wisconsin Death Index, 1959-1997  Name: Theodore C Kunis   Death Date: 11 Sep 1981  Location: Oconto (May be abbreviated)   Certificate: 022150
--
Theodore C. Kunis    Birth: Dec. 23, 1915     Death: Sep. 11, 1981   Burial: Fort Howard Memorial Park
Green Bay, Brown County, Wisconsin, USA
********************************

57th Bomb Wing Historical Research Team;  John T Fitzgerald, Patti Johnson and Barbi Ennis Connolly. PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com  Barbi is 319th and 321st BG Historian   2007-_____.

S/Sgt Theodore KUNIS, POW Stalag Luft III Germany

Germany

Stalag Luft III; 

About this Memorial Page

×