Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
Second Lieutenant 1
Birth:
13 Jan 1918 1
Death:
24 Mar 2000 1
Wayzata, MN 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (17)

Add
Page 113
Page 113
[None Entered]
Page 115
Page 115
[None Entered]
Alliance Feb 19421.jpg
Alliance Feb 19421.jpg
AAC'43.jpeg
AAC'43.jpeg
CG-15A  MKammen.jpg
CG-15A MKammen.jpg
Sept'44.jpeg
Sept'44.jpeg
Kammen SQR.jpg
Kammen SQR.jpg
Kammen mil.jpg
Kammen mil.jpg
Page 3
Page 3
Preparation For The Invasion Of France - Members Of The 439Th Troop Carrier Group Are Shown At A Briefing Prior To Take Off On A Mission From An Air Base Somewhere In England. 4 June 1944.
Feb 1945 6.jpg
Feb 1945 6.jpg
Aeronca L-3.jpg
Aeronca L-3.jpg
C47 D8.jpg
C47 D8.jpg
France Feb, 194412.jpg
France Feb, 194412.jpg
19441.jpg
19441.jpg
Stuttgart, Ark 19428.jpg
Stuttgart, Ark 19428.jpg
Holland Sept 1944r.jpg
Holland Sept 1944r.jpg
Germany March 1945 Blumenkamp Bahnhof.jpg
Germany March 1945 Blumenkamp Bahnhof.jpg

Add a photo or record for Melvin N Kammen

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Melvin N Kammen 2
Also known as: Melvin N. Kaminske 1
Level of Education: 1 year of high school 2
Marital Status: Married 2
Birth:
13 Jan 1918 1
Male 1
Birth:
1918 2
Pennsylvania 2
Death:
24 Mar 2000 1
Wayzata, MN 1
Residence:
Place: Luzerne County, Pennsylvania 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
Second Lieutenant 1

World War II 2

Branch:
Army 2
Enlistment Date:
27 May 1942 2
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 2
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 2
Army Serial Number:
33059740 2
Enlistment Place:
Wilkes Barre Pennsylvania 2
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 2
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 2
Edit
Occupation:
Salesmen and sales agents, except to consumers 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 0604 2
Film Reel Number: 2.268 2

Looking for more information about Melvin N Kammen?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×