Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
12 Aug 1917 2
Walnutport, Northampton County, Pennsylvania 2
Death:
November 1944 2
Germany 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Robbie F Best Jr?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Sgt. Robert F. Best, Jr. 2
Robbie F Best Jr 1
Also known as: "Robbie" 2
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
12 Aug 1917 2
Walnutport, Northampton County, Pennsylvania 2
Male 2
Birth:
1917 1
Pennsylvania 1
Death:
November 1944 2
Germany 2
Cause: KIA WWII during intense fighting in the Hurtgen forest 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Union Cemetery, Slatington, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania 2
Residence:
Place: Walnutport, Northampton County, Pennsylvania 2
Place: Northampton County, Pennsylvania 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Martha S. Reed 2
Father: Robert Calvin best 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
23 Apr 1941 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
33024353 1
Enlistment Place:
Wilkes Barre Pennsylvania 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Roofers and slaters 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0599 1
Film Reel Number: 2.263 1

Looking for more information about Robbie F Best Jr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Walnutport Pennsylvania Then and Now

On August 12, 1917 Robbie Best was born as the fifth of nine children to a prominent family with an early history in the Walnutport area.  Robbie grew up helping the family operate their canal barge.  He loved baseball and the outdoors, being an avid hunter.  Another favorite activity of his was gathering together his younger brothers, Lovett and Lester, and going arrowhead hunting between the canal and the Lehigh River.  Robbie was employed by the American Nickeloid until he was drafted on April 23, 1941.  He was assigned to Company M of the 112th infantry, which was located in England.  In November of 1944 Robbie fell in combat in Germany during intense fighting in the Huertgen forest.  He is buried on the Union Cemetery in Slatington beside his parents.

 

Walnutport Pennsylvania Then and Now

Walnutport Centennial Committee

2009

About this Memorial Page

×