Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
11 Jun 1924 2
1922 1
Huntingdon, Pennsylvania 2
Pennsylvania 1
Death:
05 Mar 1945 3
Germany 3
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Eric Major Black 3
Also known as:
Kurt per fiancee 4
Also known as:
Dick 3
Person:
Eric M Black 1
Education: Graduated Huntingdon High School 5
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
11 Jun 1924 2
1922 1
Huntingdon, Pennsylvania 2
Pennsylvania 1
Male 2
Death:
05 Mar 1945 3
Germany 3
Burial:
Burial Place: American War Cemetery Henri Chapelle 3
Residence:
Place: Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ruth Evelyn Rohland Black 2
Mother: Ruth E. Black 2
Father: David Richard Black 2
Father: David R. Black 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
22 Jan 1941 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
33015195 1
Enlistment Place:
Altoona Pennsylvania 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Religion:
Episcopal 3
Occupation:
Nursery and landscaping laborers 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0598 1
Film Reel Number: 2.262 1

Looking for more information about Eric M Black?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Service in Europe

First Lieutentant Eric M. ‘Dick’ Black served in Normandy, Belgium, Luxembourg and Germany. Lt. Black enlisted in January of 1941 and commissioned a 2nd Lt. Of the infantry two years later. He received his silver bars in Normandy on the battlefield. He had been wounded twice and was posthumously awarded the Purple Heart and five battle stars.

 

Lieutenant Black arrived in England in October of 1943 and had been in almost continuous action since June of 1944. It was his regiment of infantry that finally stopped the germans at one point in the Von Rundstedt breakthrough, Lieutenant Black personally manning a machine gun during an engagement in which two thousand of the enemy were ambushed and wiped out.

The Infantry School Fort Benning Georgia

Fort Benning, Ga

Eric graduated from The Infantry School, Officer Candidate Class, Thirteenth Company Fort Benning, Ga on May 13, 1943. The class began on February 11, 1943.  His official address at that time was Route No. 2, Huntingdon, Pa.

Thanksgiving, 1941

Fort Sam Houston, San Antiono, Texas

Eric is  listed as a Private on page three of of a small program Titled: Thanksgiving, November, 1941, Company "I", Thirty-Eighth Infantry, Fort Sam Houston, Texas.  Program was printed by Carreon Printing Co-G-8478-708 W Marshall, San Antonio, Texas.

Departure for the European Theater of Operations (ETO)

Unidentified port, likely on the east coast.

The 28th Infantry Division departed for the ETO on October 8, 1943.  Neither the departure port nor ship is identified.

An article by another vet stated the crossing took "twelve long days" and that he landed at Liverpool, England.

Philadelphia Inquirer article dated November 20, 1944

Germany, Hurtgen Forest and Vossenack

Article headlined M.P,'s of 28th Division in Battle Line, Hurtgen Forest, Germany.  Article states" Major Fellman is rightly Proud of his 28th, M.P's.  as Lieutenant Pic (Sic) Black, of Route 2, Huntingdon, Pa, said " We didn't find traffic to direct unless it was German shells, but we helped the doughboys by permitting them to sleep.  Sleep was hard to get in Vossnenack."

Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery, Henri-Chapelle, Belgium

Henri-Chapelle, Belgium

Eric is Buried at Plot C Row 3 Grave 31.

Sunken Gardens, Brackenridge Park, San Antonio, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

A photo shows Eric at the gardens, in uniform, standing at an unidentified location within the gardens. 

The Gardens still exist.  During a visit to the gardens in July, 2007 there was construction ongoing and the submitter was unable to determine at which location the photo was taken.

Fort Sill, Oklahoma

Fort Sill, OK

In a letter dated  February 17, 1942 addressed to Parents and rest, Eric stated  the unit is headed to Fort Sill for either Range Guard or combat team duties.

About this Memorial Page

×