Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
11 Jun 1924 2
1922 1
Huntingdon, Pennsylvania 2
Pennsylvania 1
Death:
05 Mar 1945 3
Germany 3
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Eric Major Black 3
Also known as:
Dick 3
Person:
Eric M Black 1
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
11 Jun 1924 2
1922 1
Huntingdon, Pennsylvania 2
Pennsylvania 1
Male 2
Death:
05 Mar 1945 3
Germany 3
Burial:
Burial Place: American War Cemetery Henri Chapelle 3
Residence:
Place: Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ruth E. Black 2
Father: David R. Black 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
22 Jan 1941 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
33015195 1
Enlistment Place:
Altoona Pennsylvania 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Religion:
Episcopal 3
Occupation:
Nursery and landscaping laborers 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0598 1
Film Reel Number: 2.262 1

Looking for more information about Eric M Black?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Service in Europe

First Lieutentant Eric M. ‘Dick’ Black served in Normandy, Belgium, Luxembourg and Germany. Lt. Black enlisted in January of 1941 and commissioned a 2nd Lt. Of the infantry two years later. He received his silver bars in Normandy on the battlefield. He had been wounded twice and was posthumously awarded the Purple Heart and five battle stars.

 

Lieutenant Black arrived in England in October of 1943 and had been in almost continuous action since June of 1944. It was his regiment of infantry that finally stopped the germans at one point in the Von Rundstedt breakthrough, Lieutenant Black personally manning a machine gun during an engagement in which two thousand of the enemy were ambushed and wiped out.

About this Memorial Page

×