Summary

Birth:
21 Oct 1917 1
Cheraw, South Carolina 2
Death:
06 Jan 1993 1
Englewood, NJ 3
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John Birks Gillespie 2
Full Name:
John Gillespie 1
Also known as:
"Dizzy" Gillespie 2
Birth:
21 Oct 1917 1
Cheraw, South Carolina 2
Male 2
Death:
06 Jan 1993 1
Englewood, NJ 2
Cause: pancreatic cancer 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Englewood, NJ 1
Edit
Occupation:
jazz trumpeter, bandleader, singer, and composer 2
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-0442 1

Looking for more information about John Gillespie?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×