Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1918 1
British North America Or Canada Or Labrador Or Newfoundland 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (7)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Pg. TWO (ARMY enlistment) 2
Person:
John V Garofalo 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1918 1
British North America Or Canada Or Labrador Or Newfoundland 1
Residence:
Place: Hudson County, New Jersey 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
23 Sep 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
32557629 1
Enlistment Place:
Newark New Jersey 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Radio/Gunner WWII 2
Occupation:
Decorators and window dressers 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0531 1
Film Reel Number: 2.195 1

Looking for more information about John V Garofalo?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Sgt John V Garofalo, 310th Bomb Group (KIA 1 Feb.'44) Pg TWO MACR's

Italy

Sgt John V Garofalo, WWII AAC B-25 Radio Gunner 310thBG,379thBS KIA 1 Feb'44
3 images

Sgt John Garafalo, Radio/Aerial Gunner with the 310th BG, 379th BS /Corsica WWII (KIA)  MIA sent to John's Mother Lena Garofalo, 532 Chestnut Street, Nearney, NJ.

U.S. Army Air Force; 12th Air Force; 57th Bombardment Wing;
310th Bombardment Group; 379th Bombardment Squadron

GAROFALO, John, V., Sgt., Radio-Gunner, Enlistment Service #: 32557629

KILLED IN ACTION~On 01 Feb 1944, on a Sea Search Bombing Mission, Port of
Departure of Gambut, as the formation flew broadside, over a three enemy ship
convoy, it is believed that A/C # 42-64840 hit a rocket cable fired by the
vessel it attacked, leaving a gap in the left wing, about a foot wide, and 9
inches deep, from which a cable was dangling. The left engine started to
throw oil, and it is believed the aircraft made a controlled belly landing in
the water. It is believed that the crew survived the landing and used the
dinghy, however, no trace of the six crew members was ever found, and one
year later, the Government made a Finding Of Death for each of the six crew
members.

World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938 - 1946
ARMY SERIAL NUMBER 32557629   NAME GAROFALO  JOHN  V
RESIDENCE: STATE NEW JERSEY  RESIDENCE: COUNTY HUDSON
PLACE OF ENLISTMENT NEWARK NEW JERSEY DATE OF ENLISTMENT 23 Sept. 1942
BRANCH: ALPHA DESIGNATION BI# Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA
NATIVITY K9 BRITISH NORTH AMERICA or CANADA or LABRADOR or NEWFOUNDLAND
YEAR OF BIRTH 1918 RACE AND CITIZENSHIP White, citizen   EDUCATION 4 years of high school    CIVILIAN OCCUPATION Decorators and window dressers MARITAL STATUS  Single, without dependents
--
U.S. Rosters of World War II Dead, 1939-1945
Name: John V Garofalo  Gender: Male  Race: White  Religion: No Record
Disposition: Nonrecoverable   Service Branch: Army  Rank: Sergeant  Service Number: 32557629
--
U.S. WWII Military Personnel Missing In Action or Lost At Sea, 1941-1946
Name: John V Garofalo  Date of Loss: 1 Feb 1944 0
Branch: U.S. Army Air Force  Rank: SGT  Service Number: 32557629  Status: Missing in Action
--
National WWII Memorial, Washington, D.C.  Registry~NARA~War Department Files
Honoree Hometown Service Source   John V. Garofalo Hudson County, NJ U.S. Army National Archives   SGT John V. Garofalo ID: 32557629  Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Hometown: Hudson County, NJ  Status: FOD

National WWII Memorial, Washington, D.C.
Registry~NARA~War Department Files   Honoree Hometown Service Source
John V. Garofalo NJ U.S. Army Air Forces ABMC Tablets of the Missing    John V. Garofalo ID: 32557629   Entered the Service From: New Jersey  Rank: Sergeant
Service: U.S. Army Air Forces, 379th Bomber Squadron, 310th Bomber Group,
Medium  Died: Tuesday, February 01, 1944
Memorialized at: Sicily-Rome American Cemetery: Nettuno, Italy  Awards: Air Medal, Purple Heart

About this Memorial Page

×