Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1920 1
New York 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (26)

Add
Frank G Adams.jpg
Frank G Adams.jpg
Frank G. Adams in 2008, Toggolier/Nose Gunner of the "Homesick Angel", B-17G #42-31888, one of two survivors of a 10-member crew who crashed after an attack by a German Focke-Wulf 190 on March 23, 1944 near Uentrop, Germany.
Homesick Angel 1.jpg
Homesick Angel 1.jpg
The "Homesick Angel", B-17G #42-37799, after it crashed landed at Podington Station #109, England, on 16 February 1944, 326th Bomb Squadron, 92nd Bomb Group, 8th AF.
B-17G
B-17G
On March 23, 1944, the "Homesick Angel," #42-31888, and six other crews of the 326th Bombardment Squadron, flew from AAF Station #109 to attack targets at Herbern, Germany, located in the Munster area.
Frank G. Adams and Crew at Dalhart, TX 1943
Frank G. Adams and Crew at Dalhart, TX 1943
(L to R) Sgt. Wilson, Sgt. Bogel, Sgt. Arant, Sgt. Adams and Lt. Larrivee
Page 1
Page 1
Page 3
Page 3
Page 7
Page 7
Page 8
Page 8
Page 14
Page 14
Page 19
Page 19
Page 21
Page 21
Page 22
Page 22
799 Damage-1.jpg
799 Damage-1.jpg
799 Damage-2.jpg
799 Damage-2.jpg
Andre The Giant.jpg
Andre The Giant.jpg
fullmer.jpg
fullmer.jpg
ocg_B17F_4230561.jpg
ocg_B17F_4230561.jpg
Frank Statement 20 Aug 43.jpg
Frank Statement 20 Aug 43.jpg
Larrivee Statement 20 Aug 43.jpg
Larrivee Statement 20 Aug 43.jpg
FGA_Purple Heart.jpg
FGA_Purple Heart.jpg
FGAandAggy.jpg
FGAandAggy.jpg
IMG_0020.JPG
IMG_0020.JPG
8th AF.jpg
8th AF.jpg
Podington_Station Memorial.jpg
Podington_Station Memorial.jpg
FGA Basic.jpg
FGA Basic.jpg
larrivee_adams_Signed.jpg
larrivee_adams_Signed.jpg

Add a photo or record for Frank G Adams

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Frank G. Adams 2
Also known as:
"Frankie" 2
Person:
Frank G Adams 1
Level of Education: 1 year of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
1920 1
New York 1
Residence:
Place: Onondaga County, New York 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
16 Sep 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
32476329 1
Enlistment Place:
Syracuse New York 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Retired 2
Occupation:
Semiskilled chauffeurs and drivers, bus, taxi, truck, and tractor 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Missing Air Crew Report:
#3416 3
Source Information:
Box Number: 0519 1
Film Reel Number: 2.183 1

Looking for more information about Frank G Adams?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

SSGT Frank. G. Adams

Syracuse, NY

Frank G. Adams, 92, of Syracuse, passed away peacefully at the VA Medical Center with family at his side on Monday. "Frankie" was a proud WWII vet who had been a P.O.W. He received the Purple Heart. Frankie was a boxer, referee, judge, mason and Tigris Shriner. A retired truck driver for Warren Brothers and the USPS. Frankie's passion and involvement with sports and community activities included boxing, the Tigris Shrine and its field band, golf and bowling leagues and many Veteran's affairs. Frank is survived by wife, Agnes, five sons, four daughters; a brother, Fred Knight; 11 grandchildren, 23 great-grandchildren and two great-great-grandchildren. Services: 9 a.m. Friday at the Greenleaf Funeral Home. Friends may call 4 to 7 p.m. Thursday at the funeral home, 503 W. Onondaga St. in Syracuse. Masonic Services: 6:30 p.m. Burial: Onondaga Veteran Cemetery. Contributions: Shriner's Children's Hospital. Frank G. Adams, was the Toggolier/Nose Gunner of the "Homesick Angel", B-17G #42-31888, one of two survivors of a 10-member crew who crashed after an attack by a German Focke-Wulf 190 on March 23, 1944 near Uentrop, Germany.

About this Memorial Page

×