Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1911 1
New Jersey 1
Death:
11 Sep 1991 2
Lee, FL 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Robert P Budd?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Robert Patterson Budd 2
Also known as:
Rob 2
Person:
Robert P Budd 1
Level of Education: 3 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1911 1
New Jersey 1
Death:
11 Sep 1991 2
Lee, FL 2
Physical Description:
Height: 135 2
Weight/Build: 5' 3-1/2" 2
Hair Color: brown 2
Residence:
Place: Burlington County, New Jersey 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
16 Jan 1941 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
32065945 1
Enlistment Place:
Trenton New Jersey 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Religion:
Episcopal 2
Race or Ethnicity:
white 2
Occupation:
Weavers, textile 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0461 1
Film Reel Number: 3.183 1

Looking for more information about Robert P Budd?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Pacific Theatre, WWII

Robert P. Budd and his WWII medals

2ND Lt. Robert P. Budd
188TH Parachute Infantry
Parachute Glider Infantry Unit Commander
Bronze Star ? Purple Heart ? Distinguished Unit Citation
Parachute Badge ? Combat Infantryman’s Badge
American Defense Service Medal
American Theater Asiatic-Pacific Campaign (invasion arrowhead with 5 battle stars)
Victory Medal ? Philippine Liberation Medal (1 bronze star)
Commanded a machine gun platoon of a parachute infantry company.
Enlisted January, 1941 ? Honorable Discharge June 1, 1945

His Army Separation Qualification Record summarizes his record as:

“Parachute Infantry Unit Commander: Commanded a machine gun platoon of a parachute infantry company in Asiatic-Pacific Theater. Directed and controlled tactical employment of unit in combat.  Lead unit in seizing and holding or otherwise exploiting such important tactical localities as installations in conjunction with or pending arrival of other ground units.

Enlisted man Jan 1941 to June 1942, duty as Platoon Sergeant with 11TH Airborne Division in Asiatic-Pacific Theater. Received a battlefield commission as 2ND Lieutenant Infantry.”

He was five feet three and one half inches tall, and weighed 135 lbs.

About this Memorial Page

×