Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
11 Dec 1911 2
1911 1
Beverly, Burlington Co., NJ 2
New Jersey 1
Death:
11 Sep 1991 2
Lee, FL 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Robert Patterson Budd 2
Also known as:
Rob 2
Person:
Robert P Budd 1
Level of Education: 3 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
11 Dec 1911 2
1911 1
Beverly, Burlington Co., NJ 2
New Jersey 1
Male 2
Death:
11 Sep 1991 2
Lee, FL 2
Burial:
Lee Memorial Park, Fort Myers Shores, Lee Co., Florida 2
Physical Description:
Height: 135 2
Weight/Build: 5' 3-1/2" 2
Hair Color: brown 2
Residence:
Place: Burlington County, New Jersey 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
16 Jan 1941 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
32065945 1
Enlistment Place:
Trenton New Jersey 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Religion:
Episcopal 2
Race or Ethnicity:
white 2
Occupation:
Weavers, textile 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0461 1
Film Reel Number: 3.183 1

Looking for more information about Robert P Budd?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Pacific Theatre, WWII

Robert P. Budd and his WWII medals

2ND Lt. Robert P. Budd
188TH Parachute Infantry
Parachute Glider Infantry Unit Commander
Bronze Star ? Purple Heart ? Distinguished Unit Citation
Parachute Badge ? Combat Infantryman’s Badge
American Defense Service Medal
American Theater Asiatic-Pacific Campaign (invasion arrowhead with 5 battle stars)
Victory Medal ? Philippine Liberation Medal (1 bronze star)
Commanded a machine gun platoon of a parachute infantry company.
Enlisted January, 1941 ? Honorable Discharge June 1, 1945

His Army Separation Qualification Record summarizes his record as:

“Parachute Infantry Unit Commander: Commanded a machine gun platoon of a parachute infantry company in Asiatic-Pacific Theater. Directed and controlled tactical employment of unit in combat.  Lead unit in seizing and holding or otherwise exploiting such important tactical localities as installations in conjunction with or pending arrival of other ground units.

Enlisted man Jan 1941 to June 1942, duty as Platoon Sergeant with 11TH Airborne Division in Asiatic-Pacific Theater. Received a battlefield commission as 2ND Lieutenant Infantry.”

He was five feet three and one half inches tall, and weighed 135 lbs.

The Five Budd Brothers in World War II

Eleven months before the fateful attack on Pearl Harbor drew the United States into war, in January, 1941 three of the Budd brothers enlisted in the Army: Robert P. ("Rob"), Arthur P. ("Ott") and Mark G., Jr. ("Barney"). Older Brother Walter was employed in an industry deemed critical to the anticipated war effort as a draftsman for U. S. Pipe & Foundry. Brother Blair was a foreman for a dairy company. Of the three soldiers, Rob’s wartime experience was the most eventful.

Upon entering the Army Barney elected to become a cook, and he
spent the duration of the war cooking on board transport trains traveling across the United States ferrying soldiers to training and war. His brother, Ott, also served stateside.

By December, 1941, Arthur (“Ott”) Budd was stationed at Pearl Harbor. Sunday, December 7TH was his day off and he was at the beach when the Japanese surprise attack occurred. As the bombs and torpedoes struck the 7TH Fleet, Ott raced to the port to see how he could help. He helped numerous sailors from stricken ships sinking in the harbor, no doubt saving several lives.

Army payment rolls indicate that Staff Sergeant Arthur Budd was transferred from 5th HQ Detachment, 4TH Army, Swift, Texas to Fort Dix, NJ for discharge on 9 June 1945. Ott was honorably discharged at Fort Dix on 17 June 1945.

Rob was an enlisted man Jan 1941 to June 1942, duty as Platoon Sergeant with 11TH Airborne Division in Asiatic-Pacific Theater. Received a battlefield commission as 2ND Lieutenant Infantry.” DD-214: “Parachute Infantry Unit Commander: Commanded a machine gun platoon of a parachute infantry company in Asiatic-Pacific Theater. Directed and controlled tactical employment of unit in combat. Lead unit in seizing and holding or otherwise exploiting such important tactical localities as installations in conjunction with or pending arrival of other ground units.

 

About this Memorial Page

×