Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1922 1
Massachusetts 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Ralph Chiccarelli 2
Ralph Chiccarelli 1
Also known as: Chic 2
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1922 1
Massachusetts 1
Residence:
Place: Worcester County, Massachusetts 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
19 Nov 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
31234500 1
Enlistment Place:
Boston Massachusetts 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Police Officer 2
Occupation:
Skilled motion picture projectionists 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0413 1
Film Reel Number: 3.135 1

Looking for more information about Ralph Chiccarelli?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

The Bridge at Remagen

Remagen, Germany

Ralph Chiccarelli served in the Company A, 27th Armored Infantry Battalion.  He was the 12th man across the Ludendorf bridge in the town of Remagen.  It is said that the unexpected taking of this bridge brought the final defeat of Germany weeks closer - at a savings of thousands of American and British lives.

About this Memorial Page

×