Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
02 Aug 1916 2
1916 1
Windsor Locks, Connecticut 2
Connecticut 1
Death:
02 Jan 1990 2
Fresno, California 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Charles Joseph Pansarasa 2
Charles J Pansarasa 1
Also known as: Charlie 2
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
02 Aug 1916 2
1916 1
Windsor Locks, Connecticut 2
Connecticut 1
Death:
02 Jan 1990 2
Fresno, California 2
Residence:
Place: Hartford County, Connecticut 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
28 Sep 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
31192131 1
Enlistment Place:
Hartford Connecticut 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Unskilled occupations in manufacture of paper and pulp 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0407 1
Film Reel Number: 3.129 1

Looking for more information about Charles J Pansarasa?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Blueberries

Charlie told a story to his Italian buddies after the war when they would be together socializing in California. His son, Charles Joseph Pansarosa (Chuck), overheard the story many times as he sat outside the circle of WWII Veterans sharing their memories.

One of Charlie's duties was as a cook. He was responsible for all of the meals. To prepare breakfast, he had to get up early to mix up the pancake batter. It would still be dark, so he worked by overhead lantern light. During the process of mixing the batter, moths would be attracted by the overheard light. Sometimes they would plop into the batter, and Charlie would just start mixing the batter really fast. After the guys got their cooked pancakes, some would ask what the lumps were. Charlie would just tell them, "Blueberries."

About this Memorial Page

×